Judges

Name Date of Birth Date of Appt.
Sir Andrew David Collins 19.7.42 11.10.94
Sir Arthur William Hessin Charles
(President of the Administrative Appeals Chamber of the Upper Tribunal and Vice President of Court of Protection)
25.3.48 12.1.98
Sir Michael John Burton 12.11.46 23.11.98
Sir Andrew Charles Smith 31.12.47 19.7.00
Sir Duncan Brian Walter Ouseley (Judge in Charge of the Administrative Court) 24.2.50 2.11.00
Sir John Edward Mitting 8.10.47 3.04.01
Sir Jeremy Lionel Cooke 28.4.49 2.10.01
Sir Peregrine Charles Hugo Simon 20.6.50 1.10.02
Dame Laura Mary Cox DBE 8.11.51 4.11.02
Sir Alan Fraser Wilkie 26.12.47 1.10.04
(CJ 9.4.97)
Sir Paul James Walker 28.09.54 15.11.04
Sir Charles Peter Lawford Openshaw 21.12.47 3.10.05
(CJ 16.3.99)
Dame Caroline Jane Swift DBE 30.5.55 3.10.05
Sir Brian Frederick James Langstaff 30.4.48 3.10.05
Sir Nigel John Martin Teare 8.1.52 2.10.06
Sir Wyn Lewis Williams 31.3.51 11.01.07
(CJ 1.4.04)
Sir Timothy Roger Alan King 5.4.49 29.01.07
Sir John Henry Boulton Saunders 15.3.49 19.04.07
(CJ 26.2.04)
Sir David Robert Foskett (Judge in charge of the jury and non–jury lists) 19.3.49 2.10.07
Sir Robert Akenhead 15.9.49 2.10.07
Sir Nicholas John Gorrod Blake 21.6.49 16.11.07
Sir Ross Frederick Cranston 23.7.48 26.11.07
Sir Peter David William Coulson 31.3.58 14.01.08
(CJ 29.06.04)
Sir William James Lynton Blair 31.3.50 27.02.08
Sir Nigel Hamilton Sweeney 18.3.54 1.10.08
Dame Elizabeth Ann Slade DBE 12.5.49 9.10.08
Sir Nicholas Archibald Hamblen 23.9.57 19.11.08
Sir Gary Robert Hickinbottom 22.12.55 13.1.09
(CJ 20.7.00)
Sir Timothy Victor Holroyde 18.8.55 13.1.09
Sir Andrew George Lindsay Nicol 9.5.51 4.02.09
Sir Kenneth Blades Parker 20.11.45 2.10.09
Sir Antony James Cobham Edwards-Stuart (Judge in charge of the TCC) 2.11.46 2.10.09
Dame Nicola Velfor Davies 13.3.53 22.1.10
Sir Michael Alan Supperstone
(Judge in charge of the Administrative Court)
30.3.50 14.7.10
Sir Robin Godfrey Spencer 8.7.55 14.7.10
Sir Keith John Lindblom
(President of the Upper Tribunal Lands Chamber and Lead Judge of the Planning Court)
20.9.56 4.10.10
Sir Henry Brian Globe 18.06.49 03.10.11
(CJ 4.3.03)
Sir Andrew John Popplewell 14.01.59 03.10.11
Sir Rabinder Singh 06.03.64 03.10.11
Dame Beverley Ann Mcnaughton Lang 13.10.55 03.10.11
Sir Charles Anthony Haddon-Cave 20.3.56 31.10.11
Sir Stephen Martin Males 24.11.55 1.10.12
Sir Jeremy Hugh Stuart-Smith 18.1.55 2.10.12
Sir George Andrew Midsomer Leggatt 12.11.57 26.10.12
Sir Mark George Turner 27.8.59 28.1.13
Sir Jeremy Russell Baker 09.02.58 25.03.13
(CJ 29.11.10)
Sir Stephen Paul Stewart 09.10.53 7.5.13
(CJ 21.07.03)
Sir Robert Maurice Jay 20.9.59 04.06.13
Sir James Michael Dingemans 25.6.64 10.6.13
Sir Clive Buckland Lewis 13.6.60 13.6.13
Dame Sue Lascelles Carr DBE 1.9.64 14.6.13
Sir Stephen Edmund Phillips 10.10.61 1.10.13
Dame Geraldine Mary Andrews DBE 19.4.59 1.10.13
Sir Nicholas Nigel Green 15.10.58 1.10.13
Dame Ingrid Ann Simler DBE 17.9.63 28.10.13
Dame Elisabeth Mary Caroline Laing 19.11.56 29.04.14
Sir William Easthope Davis 20.06.54 01.05.14
(CJ 2.7.08)
Sir Mark David John Warby 10.10.58 10.06.14
Sir Andrew Jeremy Coulter Edis 9.06.57 1.10.14
Dame Maura Patricia McGowan 27.01.57 1.10.14
Sir James Richard William Goss 12.05.53 1.10.14
(CJ 14.12.09)
Sir Robin St John Knowles 7.04.60 1.10.14
Sir Ian William Dove 31.12.63 1.10.14
Sir Andrew James Gilbart 13.02.50 27.10.14
(CJ 30.3.04)
Sir David John Holgate 03.08.56 1.12.14
Dame Philippa Whipple DBE 7.5.1966 1.10.2015
Dame Juliet Mary May DBE 21.03.61 03.12.15
(CJ 02.04.08)
Dame Nerys Angharad Jefford DBE 25.12.62 3.10.16

 

Did you find what you were looking for?