Recorder Appointments

The Queen has appointed 133 Recorders on the advice of the Lord Chancellor, the Right Honourable David Gauke MP, and the Lord Chief Justice of England and Wales, The Right Honourable The Lord Burnett of Maldon. The appointments will take effect from 4 April 2018. It is anticipated that more appointments will be announced in the coming months.

The Lord Chief Justice has deployed the Recorders as follows:

Name Jurisdiction Circuit
Mr Nicholas Michael Bacon QC Crime Midland
Mr Marc William Brown Crime Midland
Ms Ruth Christine Maud Coffey Crime Midland
Mr Charles Morton James Falk Crime Midland
Miss Jennifer Rachael Jones Crime Midland
District Judge Emma Louise Kelly Crime Midland
Mr Jonathan Robert Owen Crime Midland
Mr William Owain Thomas QC Crime Midland
Mr Mark Andrew Watson Crime Midland
Mr Nathan John Adams Crime North Eastern
Mr William Andrew Allen Crime North Eastern
Ms Jennifer Anne Carter-Manning Crime North Eastern
Mr Gavin Andrew Doig Crime North Eastern
Mr Simon Ian Goldberg Crime North Eastern
Mr Samuel Green QC Crime North Eastern
Mr Peter Joseph George Hampton Crime North Eastern
Mr Neil Anthony Haythorne Crime North Eastern
Miss Jane Allison Hunter QC Crime North Eastern
Mr Jeremy Rupert Daniel Hyam QC Crime North Eastern
Ms Maria Karaiskos Crime North Eastern
Mr Karim Asad Ahmad Khan QC Crime North Eastern
Mr Adrian Mark Langdale Crime North Eastern
Ms Amy Elisabeth Mannion Crime North Eastern
Ms Kama Louise Melly QC Crime North Eastern
Mr Keir Bartley Monteith Crime North Eastern
Mr Thomas Moran Crime North Eastern
Mr Ian Mullarkey Crime North Eastern
Mr Mohammed Shakil Najib Crime North Eastern
Dr Geoffrey Michael Pritchard Crime North Eastern
Miss Catherine Anne Silverton Crime North Eastern
Mr Richard Michael Thyne Crime North Eastern
Mr Robert Thomas Macdonald Weir QC Crime North Eastern
Mr Christopher William Hames QC Family North Eastern
Mr Daniel Joseph Kolinsky QC Family North Eastern
Mr Lawrence David Messling Family North Eastern
Mrs Eleanor Louise Temple Family North Eastern
Miss Kate Louise Tompkins Family North Eastern
Mr Richard Michael Archer Crime Northern
Miss Kate Bex QC Crime Northern
Miss Sophie Pamela Cartwright Crime Northern
Mr Matthew Corbett-Jones Crime Northern
Ms Katherine Margaret Cornell Crime Northern
Mr Carwyn George Cox Crime Northern
Mr Benjamin Timothy Douglas-Jones QC Crime Northern
Mr Jonathan David Gavaghan Crime Northern
Mr Thomas Christie Gilbart Crime Northern
Mr Patrick John Goodall QC Crime Northern
Mr Timothy Mark Harrington Crime Northern
Mr Mark Wingate Jones Crime Northern
Mr Robert Justin Lazarus Crime Northern
Mr Alexander James Leach Crime Northern
Mr Richard Thomas Leiper QC Crime Northern
Mr David St John O’Mahony Crime Northern
Mr Geoffrey Donald Stephen Payne Crime Northern
Mr Stanley Reiz Crime Northern
Miss Alexandra Margot Rachel Simmonds Crime Northern
Mr David Jeremy Temkin Crime Northern
Ms Heather Jean Williams QC Crime Northern
Miss Joanne Claire Woodward Crime Northern
Mr Timothy Michael Bowe Family Northern
Mrs Jacqueline Louise Thomas Family Northern
Mr Christopher Jonathan Watson Family Northern
Mr Charles Richard Milo Bagot QC Crime South Eastern
Mr Ali Naseem Bajwa QC Crime South Eastern
Mr Paul Edward Bowen QC Crime South Eastern
Ms Samantha Louise Broadfoot QC Crime South Eastern
Mr Edmund John Burge Crime South Eastern
Ms Caroline Carberry QC Crime South Eastern
Miss Joanne Marie Clement Crime South Eastern
Mr Benjamin Roger Collins QC Crime South Eastern
Mr David Mark Craig QC Crime South Eastern
Miss Jennifer Margaret Pert Dempster QC Crime South Eastern
Mr Simon Neil Denison QC Crime South Eastern
Mrs Sarah Kate Fraser Butlin Crime South Eastern
Mr Caspar Hilary Gordon Glyn QC Crime South Eastern
Mr Mathew James Gullick Crime South Eastern
Mr William Joseph Hansen Crime South Eastern
Mr Michael Andrew Hick Crime South Eastern
Mr Ross William Johnson Crime South Eastern
Mr Paul Robert Keleher QC Crime South Eastern
Mr Philip Alan Kolvin QC Crime South Eastern
Mr Richard James Moules Crime South Eastern
Mr Robert Henry Palmer Crime South Eastern
Mr Stuart Martin Ritchie QC Crime South Eastern
Mr Andrew John Sharland QC Crime South Eastern
Mr Richard James Smith Crime South Eastern
Tribunal Judge Stephen, Harvey Smith Crime South Eastern
Mr Richard John Thomas Crime South Eastern
Ms Rebecca Trowler QC Crime South Eastern
Ms Sarah Alice Whitehouse QC Crime South Eastern
Mr Nicholas Anderson Family South Eastern
Mr James Christopher Archer Family South Eastern
Ms Elizabeth Ann Marie Baker Family South Eastern
Mr Richard David Nicholas Castle Family South Eastern
Mr Simon David Colton QC Family South Eastern
Miss Sarah Lucy Cooper Family South Eastern
Miss Catherine Judith Cowton Family South Eastern
Mr Martin Goddard Kingerley Family South Eastern
District Judge Stephen James Murch Family South Eastern
Miss Ashley Thain Family South Eastern
Mr Jeremy Paul Weston QC Family South Eastern
Mr David Elias QC Crime Wales
Employment Judge David Andrew Wallace Harris Crime Wales
Mr Carl Matthew Harrison Crime Wales
District Tribunal Judge Peter Maddox Family Wales
Mr Oliver James Richard Millington Family Wales
Employment Judge Mark David Whitcombe Family Wales
Mr Robert Graham Bright QC Crime Western
Mr Tom Alexander Brown Crime Western
District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Karim Mostafa Ali Ezzat Crime Western
Mr Roger Charles James Harris Crime Western
Mr Timothy John Kenefick Crime Western
Mr Charles Howard Langley Crime Western
Mr James Herbert Maxwell-Scott QC Crime Western
Mr Barry Anthony McElduff Crime Western
Mr Nicholas Julian Medcroft Crime Western
Mr Barclay Charles Morrison Crime Western
Mr Timothy John Robert Nesbitt QC Crime Western
Mr James Edward Newton-Price QC Crime Western
Mr Marcus James Pilgerstorfer Crime Western
Mrs Alexia Clare Power Crime Western
Mr Richard Andrew John Shepherd Crime Western
Miss Emma Sabeena Zeb Crime Western
Mr David Lawrence Bradly Family Western
Ms Victoria Butler-Cole Family Western
Mr Andrew James Day Family Western
Ms Sarah Jane Earley Family Western
Miss Alison Jane Easton Family Western
Mr Andrew Seng Poh Leong Family Western
Mr Matthew David Maynard Family Western
Miss Laura Ann Moys Family Western
Miss Kathryn Mair Skellorn QC Family Western
District Judge David Williams Family Western
  • Sign up for alerts

  • Archives

    All speeches and media releases prior to 2012 are available in The National Archives

    Speeches archive

    Media releases archive

  • Speeches

    Speeches published on this website are personal views and do not necessarily reflect those of the judiciary as a whole.

  • Announcements