Senior judiciary

Information about the Justices of the Supreme Court can be found on the Supreme Court website.


NB: If you see a first name in bold the judge in question will be known by their first name and surname, e.g. Mr Justice Andrew Smith.


Heads of Divisions

Name Date of Birth Date of Appt.
The Right Honourable The Lord Thomas of Cwmgiedd
Lord Chief Justice of England and Wales and Head of Criminal Justice
22.10.47 1.10.13
(CA 14.07.03
HC QBD 11.01.96)
Sir Terence Michael Elkan Barnet Etherton
(Master of the Rolls and Head of Civil Justice)
21.6.51 3.10.16
(CA 29.9.08 HC CD 11.01.01)
Sir Brian Henry Leveson
(President of the Queen’s Bench Division)
22.6.49 1.10.13
(CA 1.10.06
HC QBD 23.10.00)
Sir James Lawrence Munby
(President of the Family Division and Head of Family Justice)
27.7.48 11.1.13
(CA 12.10.09 HC FD 22.5.00)
Sir Geoffrey Charles Vos
(The Chancellor of the High Court)
 22.4.55  24.10.16
(CA 3.10.13 HC CD 27.10.09)

Lord and Lady Justices of Appeal

Name Date of Birth Date of Appt.
Dame Mary Howarth Arden DBE 23.1.47 2.10.00
(HC CD 30.4.93)
Sir Andrew Centlivres Longmore 25.8.44 11.01.01
(HC QBD 25.10.93)
Dame Heather Carol Hallett DBE
(Vice President, CACD)
16.12.49 3.10.05
(HC QBD 14.4.99)
Sir Rupert Matthew Jackson 7.3.48 2.10.08
(HC QBD 12.1.99)
Sir Patrick Elias 28.3.47

3.2.09
(HC QBD 4.5.99)

Sir Nicholas John Patten 7.8.50 4.6.09
(HC CD 2.10.00)
Sir Christopher John Pitchford 28.3.47 12.1.10
(HC QBD 28.9.00)
Dame Jill Margaret Black DBE 1.6.54

15.6.10
(HC FD 4.10.99)

Sir Stephen Miles Tomlinson 29.3.52 9.7.10
(HC QBD 2.5.00)
Sir Peter Henry Gross 13.2.52 9.7.10
(HC QBD 1.10.01)
Dame Anne Judith Rafferty DBE
(Chairman of the Judicial College)
26.7.50 5.7.11
(HC QBD 21.2.00)
Sir Andrew Ewart McFarlane 20.06.54 28.7.11
(HC FD 18.04.05)
Sir Nigel Anthony Lamert Davis 10.03.51 03.10.11
(HC QBD 01.10.01)
Sir Kim Martin Jordan Lewison 1.5.52 03.10.11
(HC CD 29.04.03)
Sir David James Tyson Kitchin 30.4.55 03.10.11
(HC CD 3.10.05)
Sir David Lloyd Jones 31.01.52 01.10.12
(HC QBD 3.10.05)
Sir Colman Maurice Treacy
(Chairman of the Sentencing Council)
28.7.49 01.10.12
(HC QBD 1.10.02)
Sir Richard George Bramwell McCombe 23.9.52 26.10.12
(HC QBD 11.01.01
Sir Jack Beatson 3.11.48 11.1.13
(HC QBD 29.04.03)
Dame Elizabeth Gloster DBE
(Vice-President Civil Division of the Court of Appeal)
5.6.49 9.4.13
(HC QBD 21.04.04)
Sir Ernest Nigel Ryder
(Senior President of Tribunals)
19.12.57 18.9.15 (CoA 10.4.13)
(HC FD 4.5.04)
Sir Nicholas Edward Underhill 12.5.52 10.4.13
(HC QBD 20.1.06)
Sir Michael Townley Featherstone Briggs
(Deputy Head of Civil Justice)
23.12.54 10.4.13
(HC CD 3.07.06)
Sir Christopher David Floyd 20.12.51 11.4.13
(HC CD 8.11.07)
Sir Adrian Bruce Fulford
(Senior Presiding Judge)
8.1.53 10.5.13
(HC QBD 21.11.02)
Dame Julia Wendy Macur 17.4.57 31.7.13
(HC FD 3.10.05)
Sir Christopher Simon Courtenay Stephenson Clarke 14.03.47 02.10.13
(HC QBD 11.01.05)
Dame Victoria Madeleine Sharp DBE
(Vice President, Queen’s Bench Division)
8.2.56 2.10.13
(HC QBD 13.01.09)
Sir David Michael Bean
(Chairman of the Law Commission)
25.3.54 1.10.14
(HC QB 19.7.04)
Dame Eleanor Warwick King DBE 13.9.57 1.10.14
(HC FD 4.4.08)
Sir Ian Duncan Burnett 28.2.58 6.10.14
(HC QB 12.05.08)
Sir Philip James Sales 11.2.62 10.11.14
HC CD 1.10.08)
Sir Peregrine Charles Hugo Simon 20.6.50 1.10.15
(HC QBD 1.10.02)
Sir Keith John Lindblom 20.9.56 2.11.15
(HC QB 4.10.10)
Sir David Anthony Stewart Richards  9.6.51 16.11.15
(HC CD 1.10.03)
Sir Nicholas Archibald Hamblen 23.8.57 17.02.16
(HC QB 19.11.08)
Sir Stephen John Irwin 5.2.53 4.10.16
(HC QBD 18.5.06)
Sir Launcelot Dinadan James Henderson 20.11.51 3.11.16
(HC CD 11.01.07)
Sir Julian Martin Flaux 11.5.55 8.12.16
(HC QB 14.05 07)

In general, judges of the Court of Appeal and above are members of the Privy Council. As such they are accorded the prefix The Right Honourable.

High Court Chancery Division

Name Date of Birth Date of Appt.
Sir Peter Winston Smith 1.5.52 15.04.02
Sir George Anthony Mann 21.5.51 19.01.04
Sir Nicholas Roger Warren 20.05.49 18.04.05
Sir Paul Hyacinth Morgan 17.8.52 19.4.07
Sir Alastair Hubert Norris 17.12.50 1.10.07
(CJ 3.10.01)
Sir Gerald Edward Barling 18.9.49 5.11.07
Dame Sonia Rosemary Susan Proudman DBE 30.7.49 1.10.08
Sir Richard David Arnold (Judge in charge of the Patents Court) 23.6.61 1.10.08
Sir Peter Marcel Roth (President of the Competition Appeal Tribunal) 19.12.52 1.10.09
Sir Guy Richard Newey 21.1.59 12.1.10
Sir Robert Henry Thoroton Hildyard 10.10.52 3.10.11
Dame Sarah Jane Asplin DBE 16.09.59 1.10.12
Sir Colin Ian Birss 28.12.64 13.5.13
(SCJ 5.10.10)
Dame Vivien Judith Rose DBE
(President of the Tax and Chancery Chamber of the Upper Tribunal)
13.4.60 13.5.13
Sir Christopher George Nugee 23.1.59 1.10.13
Sir Richard Andrew Snowden 22.3.62 30.4.15
Sir Henry James Carr 31.3.58 1.10.15

High Court Queen’s Bench Division

Name Date of Birth Date of Appt.
Sir Andrew David Collins 19.7.42 11.10.94
Sir Arthur William Hessin Charles
(President of the Administrative Appeals Chamber of the Upper Tribunal and Vice President of Court of Protection)
25.3.48 12.1.98
Sir Duncan Brian Walter Ouseley 24.2.50 2.11.00
Sir John Edward Mitting 8.10.47 3.04.01
Sir Alan Fraser Wilkie 26.12.47 1.10.04
(CJ 9.4.97)
Sir Paul James Walker 28.09.54 15.11.04
Sir Charles Peter Lawford Openshaw 21.12.47 3.10.05
(CJ 16.3.99)
Sir Brian Frederick James Langstaff 30.4.48 3.10.05
Sir Nigel John Martin Teare 8.1.52 2.10.06
Sir Wyn Lewis Williams 31.3.51 11.01.07
(CJ 1.4.04)
Sir Timothy Roger Alan King 5.4.49 29.01.07
Sir David Robert Foskett
(Judge in charge of the Queen’s Bench Civil List)
19.3.49 2.10.07
Sir Nicholas John Gorrod Blake 21.6.49 16.11.07
Sir Ross Frederick Cranston
(Judge in charge of the Administrative Court)
23.7.48 26.11.07
Sir Peter David William Coulson
(Judge in charge of the TCC)
31.3.58 14.01.08
(CJ 29.06.04)
Sir William James Lynton Blair
(Judge in charge of the Commercial Court)
31.3.50 27.02.08
Sir Nigel Hamilton Sweeney 18.3.54 1.10.08
Dame Elizabeth Ann Slade DBE 12.5.49 9.10.08
Sir Gary Robert Hickinbottom 22.12.55 13.1.09
(CJ 20.7.00)
Sir Timothy Victor Holroyde 18.8.55 13.1.09
Sir Andrew George Lindsay Nicol 9.5.51 4.02.09
Dame Nicola Velfor Davies DBE 13.3.53 22.1.10
Dame Kathryn Mary Thirlwall DBE 21.11.57 13.4.10
Sir Michael Alan Supperstone 30.3.50 14.7.10
Sir Robin Godfrey Spencer 8.7.55 14.7.10
Sir Henry Brian Globe 18.06.49 03.10.11
(CJ 4.3.03)
Sir Andrew John Popplewell 14.01.59 03.10.11
Sir Rabinder Singh 06.03.64 03.10.11
Dame Beverley Ann Mcnaughton Lang DBE 13.10.55 03.10.11
Sir Charles Anthony Haddon-Cave 20.3.56 31.10.11
Sir Stephen Martin Males 24.11.55 1.10.12
Sir Jeremy Hugh Stuart-Smith 18.1.55 2.10.12
Sir George Andrew Midsomer Leggatt 12.11.57 26.10.12
Sir Mark George Turner 27.8.59 28.1.13
Sir Jeremy Russell Baker 09.02.58 25.03.13
(CJ 29.11.10)
Sir Stephen Paul Stewart 09.10.53 7.5.13
(CJ 21.07.03)
Sir Robert Maurice Jay 20.9.59 04.06.13
Sir James Michael Dingemans 25.6.64 10.6.13
Sir Clive Buckland Lewis 13.6.60 13.6.13
Dame Sue Lascelles Carr DBE 1.9.64 14.6.13
Sir Stephen Edmund Phillips 10.10.61 1.10.13
Dame Geraldine Mary Andrews DBE 19.4.59 1.10.13
Dame Frances Silvia Patterson DBE
(Lead Judge of the Planning Court)
29.11.54 1.10.13
Sir Nicholas Nigel Green 15.10.58 1.10.13
Dame Ingrid Ann Simler DBE
(President of the Employment Appeals Tribunal)
17.9.63 28.10.13
Dame Elisabeth Mary Caroline Laing DBE 19.11.56 29.04.14
Sir William Easthope Davis 20.06.54 01.05.14
(CJ 2.7.08)
Sir Mark David John Warby 10.10.58 10.06.14
Sir Andrew Jeremy Coulter Edis 9.06.57 1.10.14
Sir James Richard William Goss 12.05.53 1.10.14
(CJ 14.12.09)
Dame Maura Patricia McGowan DBE 27.01.57 1.10.14
Sir Robin St John Knowles 7.04.60 1.10.14
Sir Ian William Dove 31.12.63 1.10.14
Sir Andrew James Gilbart 13.02.50 27.10.14
(CJ 30.3.04)
Sir David John Holgate
(President of the Upper Tribunal Lands Chamber)
03.08.56 1.12.14
Sir Timothy Julian Kerr 15.02.58 4.6.15
Sir Simon Derek Picken 23.04.66 8.6.15
Dame Philippa Jane Edwards Whipple DBE 7.5.66 1.10.15
Sir Peter Donald Fraser 6.9.63 1.10.15
Sir Neil Stephen Garnham 11.2.59 5.11.15
Dame Bobbie Cheema-Grubb DBE 6.10.66 25.11.15
Sir Michael Alexander Soole 18.7.54 26.11.15
Dame Juliet Mary May DBE 21.3.61 3.12.15
(CJ 2.4.08)
Sir Stephen Nathan Morris 18.5/.57 3.10.16
Dame Nerys Angharad Jefford DBE 25.12.62 3.10.16
Sir Nicholas Lavender 7.8.64 3.10.16
Dame Finola Mary O’Farrell DBE 15.12.60 17.10.16
Sir Andrew William Baker 21.12.65 1.11.16

High Court Family Division

Name Date of Birth Date of Appt.
Sir Edward James Holman 21.8.47 18.3.95
Sir David Roderick Lessiter Bodey 14.10.47 12.1.99
Dame Anna Evelyn Hamilton Pauffley DBE 13.1.56 1.10.03
Sir Andrew John Gregory Moylan 23.6.53 23.2.07
Dame Judith Mary Frances Parker DBE 19.6.50 13.6.08
Sir Jonathan Leslie Baker 6.8.55 2.11.09
Sir Nicholas Anthony Joseph Ghislain Mostyn 13.7.57 20.4.10
Sir Peter Arthur Brian Jackson 9.12.55 1.10.10
Dame Lucy Morgan Theis DBE 6.11.60 15.11.10
Sir Philip Drury Moor 15.07.59 03.10.11
Sir Stephen William Scott Cobb 12.04.62 11.1.13
Sir Michael Joseph Keehan 31.3.60 14.5.13
Sir Anthony Paul Hayden 24.6.61 31.7.13
Dame Alison Hunter Russell DBE 17.6.58 13.1.14
Sir Roderick Brian Newton 15.04.58 09.5.14
(CJ 9.3.05)
Dame Jennifer Mary Roberts DBE 03.03.53 03.6.14
Sir Alistair William Orchard MacDonald 22.02.70 02.6.15
Sir Peter Nicholas Francis 22.04.58 03.10.16

Senior Presiding Judge

Lord Justice (Adrian) Fulford Date of Expiry: 31.12.17

Deputy Senior Presiding Judge

Lady Justice Macur Date of Expiry: 31.12.17

Presiding Judges

Circuit Presiding Judges Date of Expiry
South Eastern Mr Justice Singh
Mr Justice Spencer
Mr Justice Stuart-Smith
Mrs Justice McGowan
31.12.16
31.12.17
31.12.18
31.12.19
Midland Mr Justice Haddon-Cave
Mrs Justice Carr
31.12.17
31.12.19
North Eastern Mr Justice Globe
Mr Justice Males
31.12.16
31.12.18
Northern Mr Justice Turner
Mr Justice William Davis
31.12.17
31.12.19
Wales Mrs Justice Nicola Davies
Mr Justice Lewis
31.12.17
31.12.19
Western Mr Justice Teare
Mr Justice Dingemans
31.12.16
31.12.18

Family Division Liaison Judges

Circuit Family Division Liaison Judges
South Eastern (1) Mrs Justice Theis DBE
(Kent, Surrey & Sussex)
South Eastern (2) Mr Justice Newton
(Beds, Herts, Cambs, Norfolk, Suffolk & Essex, etc)
London
(including Thames Valley from June 2011)
Mrs. Justice Pauffley DBE (London, Thames Valley
(i.e. Reading, Oxford and Milton Keynes) )
Western Mr Justice Baker
North Eastern Mr Justice Cobb
Northern Mr Justice Peter Jackson
Midland Mr Justice Keehan
HMCS Wales Mr Justice Moor

Chancery Supervising Judges

Circuit Chancery Supervising Judges
South Eastern Chancellor of the High Court
Midland Mr Justice Newey
North Eastern Mr Justice Norris
(Vice-Chancellor of the County Palatine)
Northern Mr Justice Norris
(Vice-Chancellor of the County Palatine)
Wales Mr Justice Newey
Western Mr Justice Newey

QB Liaison Judges (Administrative Court)

Circuit QB Liaison Judges (Administrative Court)
Midland, Western Mr Justice Coulson
Wales Mr Justice Lewis
Northern, North Eastern Mr Justice Kerr

Election Rota Judges

Date of Expiry
Mrs Justice Lang 31.12.16
Mr Justice Leggatt 31.12.16
Mr Justice Phillips 31.12.16
Mrs Justice Andrews 31.12.16

Nominated judges of the Commercial Court and of the Admiralty Court:

Mr Justice Blair (Judge in Charge)
Mr Justice Burton
Mrs Justice Carr
Mr Justice Cranston
Mr Justice Knowles
Mr Justice Leggatt
Mr Justice Males
Mr Justice Phillips
Mr Justice Picken
Mr Justice Popplewell
Mr Justice Teare
Mr Justice Walker
Mr Justice Andrew Baker

Nominated judges of the Patents Court:

Mr Justice Arnold (Judge in Charge)
Mr Justice Birss
Sir Terence Etherton
Mr Justice Mann
Mr Justice Morgan
Mr Justice Norris
Mr Justice Nugee
Mrs Justice Rose

Mr Justice Roth
Mr Justice Warren

Judges nominated to hear cases in the Technology and Construction Court:

Mr Justice Soole
Mrs Justice Jefford
Mrs Justice O’Farrell

Other posts held by Senior Members of the Judiciary

Post held Name
Judge in charge of the Queen’s Bench Civil List Mr Justice Foskett
Judge in charge of the Commercial Court Mr Justice Blair
The Admiralty Judge Mr Justice Teare
Judge in charge of the Administrative Court Mr Justice Cranston
Chairman of the Sentencing Council Lord Justice Treacy
Chairman of the Law Commission Lord Justice Bean
Chairman of the Judicial College Lady Justice Rafferty
President of the Employment Appeal Tribunal Mrs Justice Simler
President of the Competition Appeal Tribunal Mr Justice Roth
President of the Administrative Appeals Chamber of the Upper Tribunal and Vice President of Court of Protection Mr Justice Charles
President of the Tax and Chancery Chamber of the Upper Tribunal Mrs Justice Rose
President of the Immigration and Asylum Chamber of the Upper Tribunal The Hon. Mr Justice McCloskey
President of the Upper Lands Chamber Mr Justice Holgate
Judge in charge of the Patents Court Mr Justice Arnold
Lead Judge of the Planning Court Mrs Justice Patterson

Retired Senior Judiciary under 75

 Name Date of Birth Career History
Sir Gordon Julian Hugh Langley 11.5.43 HC QBD 22.11.95
ret 16.11.07
Sir Peter John Cresswell 24.4.44 HC QBD 15.1.91
Ret. 11.1.08
Sir Charles Anthony St John Gray 6.7.42 HC QBD 1.10.98
Ret. 13.2.08
Sir Christopher John Pitchers 2.10.42 CJ 12.12.86
HC QBD 16.1.02
Ret. 13.4.08
Sir Robert Franklyn Nelson 19.9.42 HC QBD 16.4.96
Ret 8.10.08
Sir Geoffrey Douglas Grigson 28.10.44 CJ 19.4.89
HC QBD 19.4.00
Ret. 12.01.09
Sir David Nicholas Ramsey Latham 18.9.42 CJ 4.11.85
HC QBD 27.4.92
COA 25.3.00
Ret. 03.02.09
Sir William Anthony Blackburne 24.2.44 HC CD 1.10.93
Ret. 27.10.09
Sir Hugh Peter Derwyn Bennett 8.9.43 HC FD 21.2.95
Ret. 31.3.10
Sir David Clive Clarke 16.7.42 CJ 20.10.93
HC QBD 1.10.03
Ret. 2.10.10
Sir Raymond Evan Jack 13.11.42 CJ 23.5.91
HC QBD 11.01.01
Ret. 10.01.11
Sir David Calvert – Smith 6.4.45 HC QBD 11.1.05
Ret. 30.9.12
Sir Alexander Neil Logie Butterfield 28.9.42 HC QBD 28.2.95
Ret. 1.10.12
Sir David William Steel 7.5.43 HC QB 19.1.98
Ret. 18.10.11
Sir Stanley Burnton 25.10.42 HC QBD 19.07.00
CoA 21.04.08
Ret. 25.10.12
Sir Mark Hedley 23.8.46 CJ 19.3.92
HC FD 15.1.02
Ret. 10.01.13
Sir David Eady 24.3.43 HC QBD 21.4.97
Ret. 24.3.13
Dame Linda Penelope Dobbs DBE 3.01.51 HC QBD 1.10.04
Ret. 19.4.13
Sir Nicholas Stadlen 3.5.50 HC QBD 2.10.07
Ret. 21.4.13
Sir David Roderick Evans 22.10.46 (CJ 30.11.92)
HC QBD 23.04.01
Ret. 30.4.13
Sir Bernard Rix 8.12.44 HC QBD 26.7.93
CoA 2.5.00
Ret. 9.5.13
Sir David Maddison 22.1.47 (CJ 13.10.92)
HC QBD 29.1.08
Ret. 21.5.13
Sir Colin MacKay 26.09.43 HC QBD 24.1.01
Ret. 26.9.13
Sir Timothy Lloyd 30.11.46 HC CD 1.10.96
CoA 6.4.05Ret.30.9.13
Sir Richard Henry Quixano Henriques 27.10.43 HC QBD 19.4.00
Ret.27.10.13
Sir Brian Richard Keith 14.4.44 HC QBD 2.10.01
Ret.14.4.14
Sir Stephen Robert Silber 26.03.44 HC CD 3.12.99
Ret.26.3.14
Sir Paul James Duke Coleridge 30.05.49 HC FD 28.9.00
Ret.28.4.14
Sir Michael George Tugendhat 21.10.44 HC QBD 29.04.03
Ret.2.6.14
Sir Alan George Moses 29.11.45 HC QBD 13.6.96
CoA 3.10.05
Ret. 20.06.14
Sir Roger John Royce 27.8.44 HCJ QBD 21.10.02
Ret. 27.8.14
Sir Richard Alan Field 17.4.47 HCJ QBD 15.1.02
Ret. 31.8.14
Sir Robert Michael Owen 19.09.44 HC QBD 15.01.01
Ret. 19.9.14
Sir Maurice Ralph Kay 6.12.42 HC QBD 17.1.95
CoA 12.1.04
Ret. 30.9.14
Sir Colin Percy Farquharson Rimer 30.1.44 HC CD 3.10.94
CoA 02.10.07
Ret. 6.10.14
Sir Vivian Arthur Ramsey 24.5.50 HC QB 1.11.05
Ret. 1.11.14
Sir John Bernard Goldring 9.4.44 HC QBD 3.12.99
CoA 2.10.08
Ret. 9.11.14
Sir John Griffith Williams 20.12.44 CJ 18.4.00
HC QBD 11.01.07
Ret. 20.12.14
Sir Henry Bernard Eder 16.10.52 HC QBD 11.1.11
Ret. 01.04.15
Sir Alistair Geoffrey MacDuff 26.5.45 CJ 24.03.97
HC QBD 15.04.08
Ret. 26.05.15
Dame Caroline Jane Swift DBE 30.5.55 HC QBD 3.10.05
Ret. 31.7.15
Sir Jeremy Mirth Sullivan 17.9.45 HC QBD 1.10.97
CoA 12.1.09
SPT 25.6.12
Ret. 17.9.15
Sir Richard John Pearson Aikens 28.8.48 HC QBD 6.5.99

CoA 19.11.08

Ret. 1.11.15

Sir Kenneth Blades Parker 20.11.45 HC QBD 2.10.09
Ret. 20.11.15
Sir Robert Akenhead 15.9.49 HC QBD 2.10.07
Ret. 1.12.15
Sir Stephen Price Richards 8.12.50 HC QBD 1.12.97
CoA 3.10.05
Ret. 16.02.16
Dame Mary Claire Hogg DBE 15.1.47 HC FD 2.10.95
Ret. 12.04.16
Sir Jeremy Lionel Cooke 28.4.49 HC QBD 2.10.01
Ret: 9.05.16
Sir John Grant McKenzie Laws 10.5.45 HC QBD 15.1.92
CoA 12.1.99
Ret: 30.9.16
Sir John Henry Boulton Saunders 15.3.49 CJ 26.2.04
HC QBD 19.04.07
Ret: 1.10.16
Sir Roderic Lionel James Wood 8.3.51 CJ 12.2.02
HC FD 12.1.04
Ret: 4.10.16
Sir Andrew Charles Smith 31.12.47 HC QBD 19.7.00
Ret: 26.10.16
Sir Antony James Cobham Edwards-Stuart 2.11.46 HC QBD 2.10.09
Ret: 2.11.16
Dame Laura Mary Cox DBE 8.11.51 HC QBD 4.11.02
Ret: 11.11.16
Sir Michael John Burton 12.11.46 HC QBD 23.11.98
Ret: 12.11.16
Sir Martin James Moore-Bick 6.12.46 HC QBD 2.10.95

CoA 07.04.05
Ret: 6.12.16

 

Did you find what you were looking for?