First-tier Tribunals’ Judges

Name Date of Appointment* Chamber
Judge Adio 15/02/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Agnew 01/07/2013 Property Chamber
Judge Anderson 03/11/2008 Social Entitlement
Judge Angus Andrew 01/07/2013 Property Chamber
Judge Andrew 15/02/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Appleyard 15/02/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Armstrong 30/12/2011 Social Entitlement
Judge Astle 15/02/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Atkinson 16/11/2009 Social Entitlement
Judge Baird 07/12/2011 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Baker 15/02/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Ball 03/11/2008 Social Entitlement
Judge Barber 03/03/2014 Social Entitlement
Judge Barran 01/07/2013 Property Chamber
Judge Barry 03/11/2008 Social Entitlement
Judge Beale 02/06/2014 Social Entitlement
Judge Jeremy Bennett 03/11/2008 Social Entitlement
(Regional Judge, South Eastern)
Judge Laurence Bennett 01/07/2013 Property Chamber
Judge Marianne Bennett 01/04/2014 Social Entitlement
Judge Nicholas Bennett 15/02/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Birbeck 05/12/2011 Social Entitlement
Judge Lynne Bird 14/04/2014 Social Entitlement
Judge Nehar Bird 15/02/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Birrell 02/04/2012 Health, Education & Social Care
Judge Bourne 17/10/2011 Social Entitlement
Judge Lyndy Boyd 19/12/2011 Social Entitlement
Judge Susan Boyd 03/11/2008 Social Entitlement
Judge Boyes 03/03/2014 Social Entitlement
Judge Bradley 10/10/2011 Social Entitlement
Judge Brayne 26/04/2010 Social Entitlement
Judge Brick 12/11/2012 Social Entitlement
Judge Briggs 02/02/2009 Health, Education & Social Care
Judge Brooks 02/03/2015 Tax
Judge Broughton 06/05/2014 Social Entitlement
Judge Brunnen 15/02/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Bryer 02/03/2009 Health, Education & Social Care
Judge Burns 03/11/2008 Social Entitlement
(Regional Judge, Scotland)
Judge Burrow 26/04/2010 Health, Education & Social Care
Judge Callcott 06/11/2012 Health, Education & Social Care
Judge Rhona Campbell 01/05/2014 Social Entitlement
Judge Russell Campbell 19/09/2011 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Cannan 12/12/2011 Tax
Judge Carlin 09/11/2009 Social Entitlement
Judge Chahal 23/02/2009 Health, Education & Social Care
Judge Chamberlain 14/09/2009 Health, Education & Social Care
Judge Chambers 15/02/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Chohan 15/02/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Clark 21/09/2009 Health, Education & Social Care
Judge Clarke 03/11/2008 Social Entitlement
(Regional Judge, North West)
Judge Collier 03/11/2008 Social Entitlement
Judge Collins 16/01/2012 Social Entitlement
Judge Collopy 01/11/2011 Social Entitlement
Judge Colyer 15/02/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Connal 01/01/2010 Social Entitlement
Judge Connell 03/11/2008 Social Entitlement
Judge Cooke 01/06/2015 Property
(Principal Judge: Land Registration)
Judge Cooper 22/04/2014 Social Entitlement
Judge Coxon 03/11/2008 Social Entitlement
Judge Cracknell 03/11/2008 Social Entitlement
Judge Cruthers 15/02/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Curran 01/12/2011 Social Entitlement
(Regional Judge, Wales & South West)
Judge Davidge 01/02/2011 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Davies 15/02/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Dean 05/01/2015 Tax
Judge Dineen 15/02/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Dooris 03/03/2014 Social Entitlement
Judge Dowell 06/01/2014 Property Chamber
Judge Duffy 01/07/2013 Property Chamber
Judge Dumont 06/04/2010 Health, Education & Social Care
Judge Dunn 07/04/2014 Social Entitlement
Judge Durance 28/04/2014 Social Entitlement
Judge Dwyer 03/11/2008 Social Entitlement
Judge Easterman 15/02/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Edgington 01/07/2013 Property Chamber
Judge Ennals 02/11/2009 Social Entitlement
Judge Fagg 03/10/2011 Social Entitlement
Judge Findlay 01/10/2012 Social Entitlement
(Regional Judge, North East)
Judge Fisher 01/11/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Flower 11/03/2013 Health, Education & Social Care
Judge Ford 01/11/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Forrest 03/11/2008 Social Entitlement
Judge Foster 22/07/2009 Health, Education & Social Care
Judge Foudy 15/02/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Frankish 15/02/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Froom 18/10/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Fyall 07/04/2015 Health, Education & Social Care
Judge Garratt 15/02/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Gibb 15/02/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Gill 03/10/2011 Social Entitlement
Judge Gillespie 15/02/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Gledhill 02/11/2009 Health, Education & Social Care
Judge Golland 07/04/2014 Social Entitlement
Judge Good 02/11/2009 Social Entitlement
Judge Grace 01/12/2011 Social Entitlement
Judge Grant-Hutchison 15/02/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Gravells 01/07/2013 Property Chamber
Judge Grimmett 15/02/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Guest 01/04/2014 Social Entitlement
Judge Haley-Halinski 31/03/2014 Social Entitlement
Judge Hankey 28/11/2011 Social Entitlement
Judge Harty 01/11/2011 Social Entitlement
Judge Hawks 17/10/2011 Social Entitlement
Judge Healy 01/10/2009 Health, Education & Social Care
Judge Hinchliffe 01/10/2009 Health, Education & Social Care
(Deputy Chamber President)
Judge Hindley 03/11/2008 Social Entitlement
Judge Hodgen 04/04/2011 Health, Education & Social Care
Judge Hodgkinson 18/10/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Holbrook 07/10/2013 Property Chamber
Judge Holdsworth 02/02/2009 Health, Education & Social Care
Judge Hollingworth 15/02/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Holmes 15/02/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Horrocks 03/11/2008 War Pensions & Armed Forces Compensation
Judge Howard 08/04/2013 Social Entitlement
(Regional Judge, Eastern)
Judge Hutton 30/12/2011 Social Entitlement
Judge Jackson 02/11/2009 Social Entitlement
Judge Jacques 03/11/2008 Social Entitlement
Judge Jeffreys 21/11/2011 Social Entitlement
Judge Johnston 02/02/2009 Health, Education & Social Care
Judge Jones 07/11/2011 Social Entitlement
Judge Jones 03/11/2008 Social Entitlement
Judge Kamara 01/11/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Keane 15/02/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Keates 02/02/2009 Health, Education & Social Care
Judge Kelly 15/02/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Kempster 01/04/2009 Tax
Judge Kidd 03/11/2008 Social Entitlement
Judge Kimnell 15/02/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge King 14/07/2014 Social Entitlement
Judge Lambert 15/02/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Landes 13/12/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Laverty 12/05/2014 Social Entitlement
Judge Lazenby 01/10/2009 Social Entitlement
Judge Lees 30/06/2014 Social Entitlement
Judge Lever 15/02/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Levin 15/02/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Lobo 15/02/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Lock 03/11/2008 Social Entitlement
Judge Lom 14/04/2014 Social Entitlement
Judge Lunney 03/11/2008 Social Entitlement
Judge Macdonald 31/10/2011 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Maddox 03/01/2012 Social Entitlement
Judge Mahil 02/11/2009 Social Entitlement
Judge Manuell 15/02/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Marston 02/11/2009 Social Entitlement
Judge Martins 15/02/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge May 01/10/2009 Social Entitlement
Judge May 03/11/2008 Social Entitlement
Judge McAllister 01/07/2013 Property Chamber
Judge McCarthy 15/02/2010 Immigration & Asylum
(Acting Resident Judge, Birmingham)
Judge McClure 15/02/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge McDade  15/02/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge McDonald 28/09/2009 Social Entitlement
Judge Damien McMahon 09/01/2012 Social Entitlement
Judge Elizabeth McMahon 03/03/2014 Social Entitlement
Judge Michell 01/12/2008 Property Chamber
Judge Montgomery 01/01/2010 Social Entitlement
Judge Mosedale 06/04/2010 Tax
Judge Moss 03/11/2008 Social Entitlement
Judge Murray 15/02/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Neary 01/12/2011 Social Entitlement
Judge Newman 17/03/2014 Social Entitlement
Judge Nicholson 15/02/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Nightingale 29/11/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge O’Garro 15/02/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge O’Hara 31/10/2011 Social Entitlement
Judge Omotosho 15/02/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Nigel Osborne 15/02/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Page 15/02/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Parker 15/02/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Parkes 15/02/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Pearson 02/04/2012 Social Entitlement
Judge Peart 19/09/2011 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Pedro 15/02/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Phillips 15/02/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Pierce 28/04/2014 Social Entitlement
Judge Ponting 03/11/2008 Social Entitlement
Judge Poole 15/02/2010 Immigration & Asylum
(Resident Judge, Newport)
Judge Poole 03/01/2012 Tax
Judge Pooler 15/02/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Postgate 02/02/2009 Health, Education & Social Care
Judge Powell 01/10/2013 Property Chamber
Judge Poynter 03/11/2008 Social Entitlement
Judge Pritchard 02/11/2009 Social Entitlement
Judge Pullig 15/02/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Raghavan 01/02/2012 Tax
Judge Rakowski 01/11/2011 Social Entitlement
Judge Ramsay 03/11/2008 Social Entitlement
Judge Ransley 15/02/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Reed 15/02/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Renny 03/11/2008 Social Entitlement
Judge Rhead 12/01/2012 Social Entitlement
(Regional Judge, Central)
Judge Rhys 01/12/2008 Property Chamber
Judge Richards 16/03/2015 Tax
Judge Rickman 02/02/2009 Health, Education & Social Care
Judge Robertson 19/10/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Rocke 03/11/2008 Social Entitlement
Judge Rogers 01/11/2011 Social Entitlement
Judge Rolt 05/12/2011 Social Entitlement
Judge Saffer 04/01/2011 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Saunders 03/11/2008 Social Entitlement
Judge Scott-Baker 15/02/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Sellar 14/11/2011 Social Entitlement
Judge Shaerf 15/02/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Shimmin 15/02/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Alexandra Simpson 15/02/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Elizabeth Simpson 15/02/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Smith 03/11/2008 Social Entitlement
Judge Storey 03/11/2008 Social Entitlement
(Principal Judge; Asylum Support and CIC)
Judge Sutherland-Williams 10/10/2011 Social Entitlement
Judge Talbot 28/09/2009 Social Entitlement
Judge Michael Taylor 03/11/2008 Social Entitlement
Judge Paul Thomas 03/11/2008 Social Entitlement
Judge Tildesley 01/10/2013 Property Chamber
Judge Tootell 28/04/2014 Social Entitlement
Judge Tudur 17/01/2011 Health, Education & Social Care
(Deputy Chamber President)
Judge Turrell 03/11/2008 Social Entitlement
Judge Vasmer 28/11/2011 Social Entitlement
Judge Veitch 09/01/2012 Social Entitlement
Judge Verity 15/02/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Verman 28/11/2011 Social Entitlement
Judge Andrew Walker 03/11/2008 Social Entitlement
Judge Isabel Walker 04/01/2012 Social Entitlement
Judge Wall 02/11/2009 Social Entitlement
Judge Wellesley-Cole 15/02/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Westcott 02/02/2009 Health, Education & Social Care
Judge White 15/02/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Sarah Williams 03/11/2008 Social Entitlement
Judge Woodcraft 15/02/2010 Immigration & Asylum
Judge Woollen 01/10/2009 Social Entitlement
Judge Wyatt 12/10/2009 Social Entitlement
Judge Zucker 19/09/2011 Immigration & Asylum
(Acting Resident Judge, North Shields and Bradford)

*The date of appointment is shown as; i) the date the TCEA unified structure came in to force (i.e. 3/11/08, or ii) the date the chamber became part of the unified structure (if after 3/11/08, or iii) the date of appointment to salaried office if that was after the chamber became part of the unified structure.

Did you find what you were looking for?