District Judges

All judges are appointed by Royal Warrant upon recommendation by the Lord Chancellor.

The Bench covers seven regions: London, Midlands, North Eastern, Northern, South Eastern, Western and Wales. The region in which the judge sits is given below, along with their date of appointment.

Last updated: 12 August 2016

Name Circuit Date of appointment
District Judge Ackroyd TD RD Western 01/10/1998
District Judge Alderson North Eastern 06/07/1998
District Judge Anson Northern 01/07/2004
District Judge Arnold Western 18/11/2002
District Judge Ashworth South Eastern 14/01/2008
District Judge Asokan Midland 25/02/2002
District Judge Asplin Western 15/06/1998
District Judge Atherton North Eastern 19/06/2000
District Judge Atkinson Midland 12/06/2000
District Judge Avent South Eastern 08/10/2003
District Judge Avis South Eastern 15/12/2008
District Judge Ayers South Eastern 15/05/2000
District Judge Backhouse South Eastern 03/10/2005
District Judge Baddeley Midland 20/04/2009
District Judge Baker Northern 01/04/2006
District Judge Baldwin Northern 01/05/2014
District Judge Ball Western 06/02/2012
District Judge Banks South Eastern 01/09/1998
District Judge Barraclough North Eastern 07/06/2004
District Judge Batchelor Nort Eastern 12/04/2016
District Judge Batey South Eastern 01/10/2014
District Judge Batten South Eastern 23/03/2010
District Judge Beck South Eastern 15/10/2003
District Judge Jillian Bell North Eastern 07/05/2014
District Judge Raymon Bell South Eastern 14/10/2011
District Judge Caroline Bell South Eastern 01/10/2014
District Judge Bellamy North Eastern 04/04/2005
District Judge Susan Bennett Wales 29/05/2015
District Judge Benson Northern 13/01/2014
District Judge Berkley Northern 18/10/2011
District Judge Besford North Eastern 13/12/1999
District Judge Bever Northern 01/11/2011
District Judge Birkby North Eastern 04/01/1993
District Judge Bishop South Eastern 23/10/2007
District Judge Bland Northern 02/02/2009
District Judge Bloom South Eastern 28/04/2014
District Judge Bloom-Davis Western 06/05/2014
District Judge Bond Midland 06/04/2016
District Judge Jinder Boora South Eastern 08/04/2014
District Judge Bosman South Eastern 19/05/2014
District Judge Brandon Midland 23/02/2016
District Judge Brett South Eastern 06/04/1992
District Judge James Britton South Eastern 18/04/2016
District Judge Brookes Western 01/09/2004
District Judge Brooks South Eastern 02/01/2008
District Judge Susan Brown South Eastern 11/02/2013
District Judge Buckley-Clarke South Eastern 11/04/2016
District Judge Bull Midland 19/11/2007
District Judge Linda Burgess South Eastern 08/05/2000
District Judge Burgher South Eastern 06/05/2014
District Judge Burn South Eastern 17/01/2005
District Judge Burrow Northern 07/07/2014
District Judge Bury Northern 28/10/2011
District Judge Cahill North Eastern 02/03/2009
District Judge Campbell Northern 05/10/2011
District Judge Capon South Eastern 01/10/2014
District Judge Carney Western 23/08/1999
District Judge Carr South Eastern 01/07/1997
District Judge Carson Wales 06/09/1999
District Judge Cawood Western 04/10/1993
District Judge Charnock-Neal North Eastern 01/07/2013
District Judge Chaudhuri South Eastern 09/01/2008
District Judge Chesterfield South Eastern 01/09/2003
District Judge John Clark Northern 01/09/1997
District Judge Richard Clarke Midland 18/10/2012
District Judge Helen Clarke South Eastern 12/03/2010
District Judge Paul Clarke Northern 01/08/2014
District Judge Coaker Northern 11/05/2015
District Judge Coates Wales 29/02/2016
District Judge Codlin-Tate Western 04/06/2007
District Judge Coffey Northern 25/10/2002
District Judge Juliette Coffey South Eastern 02/06/2016
District Judge Cohen South Eastern 01/09/1998
District Judge John Collins South Eastern 04/03/2013
District Judge Collins South Eastern 02/11/2012
District Judge Conway Northern 01/03/2010
District Judge Coonan South Eastern 08/04/2014
District Judge Malcolm Cooper Western 01/02/1991
District Judge Susan Cooper South Eastern 21/01/2008
District Judge Christopher Cooper Midland 03/03/2008
District Judge Stephanie Cope Western 01/10/2012
District Judge Corkill North Eastern 01/02/2010
District Judge Corrigan Western 01/10/1999
District Judge Coulthard South Eastern 27/10/2014
District Judge Cove South Eastern 29/06/2016
District Judge Crisp Northern 02/06/2014
District Judge Cronin Western 26/07/2010
District Judge Cross South Eastern 14/04/2008
District Judge Crowe Midland 02/03/2009
District Judge Crowley Midland 04/02/2008
District Judge Davies Wales 26/03/2001
District Judge Andrew Davies South Eastern 09/05/2016
District Judge Jeremy Davies Wales 03/05/2011
District Judge Malcolm Davies Midland 05/10/2011
District Judge Rhiannon Davies Midland 18/04/2016
District Judge Sarah Davies South Eastern 12/04/2013
District Judge Davis Western 06/10/2014
District Judge Desai South Eastern 14/01/2013
District Judge Devlin South Eastern 12/06/2006
District Judge Dias South Eastern 05/05/2011
District Judge Dignan Northern 01/05/2002
District Judge Dixon South Eastern 19/01/2009
District Judge Dodd Northern 01/03/2010
District Judge Dodsworth South Eastern 01/07/2014
District Judge Douce Midland 03/12/2001
District Judge Doyle Northern 12/05/2008
District Judge Duddridge South Eastern 11/04/2016
District Judge Eldergill South Eastern 23/03/2010
District Judge Ellington North Eastern 01/07/2008
District Judge Ellis South Eastern 14/04/2014
District Judge England Midland 25/02/2008
District Judge Etherington Midland 23/02/2016
District Judge Peter Evans Wales 28/05/1997
District Judge Claire Evans Northern 01/05/2008
District Judge Exton Western 06/09/1999
District Judge Falvey South Eastern 14/10/2011
District Judge Field Western 05/05/2015
District Judge Fine South Eastern 01/09/2003
District Judge Fitzgerald Northern 03/07/1995
District Judge Flood Midland 03/03/2008
District Judge Foss South Eastern 16/06/2014
District Judge Fox Northern 08/09/1997
District Judge Fraser Wales 01/09/2005
District Judge Gailey Midland 05/06/2000
District Judge Gamwell North Eastern 18/04/2011
District Judge Gardner North Eastern 01/04/2014
District Judge Geddes North Eastern 02/04/2014
District Judge George South Eastern 01/03/2010
District Judge Gibbons South Eastern 11/04/2016
District Judge Gibson South Eastern 09/07/2010
District Judge Judy Gibson Midland 12/08/2013
District Judge Gilbertson South Eastern 03/11/2014
District Judge Gilham Northern 06/02/2006
District Judge Baljinder Gill South Eastern 02/06/2014
District Judge Simon Gill South Eastern 10/10/2011
District Judge Glen South Eastern 18/04/2016
District Judge Glentworth North Eastern 12/11/2001
District Judge Goddard Western 31/07/2000
District Judge Godwin Wales 02/06/2000
District Judge Goldberg North Eastern 01/09/2011
District Judge Emma Goodchild South Eastern 01/05/2014
District Judge Sarah Goodchild Northern 11/10/2012
District Judge Gordon Northern 24/03/2010
District Judge Goudie North Eastern 19/07/1999
District Judge Grand Western 09/01/2006
District Judge Gray Northern 07/10/2013
District Judge Green South Eastern 02/08/1999
District Judge Greenan North Eastern 19/04/2016
District Judge Greensmith Northern 19/09/2011
District Judge Grey North Eastern 04/10/2010
District Judge Griffith Midland 01/09/2008
District Judge Grosse South Eastern 22/03/2006
District Judge (Petrina) Guinan South Eastern 20/04/2009
District Judge Haigh Midland 31/07/2006
District Judge Hale Midland 05/11/2007
District Judge Hallett South Eastern 01/09/1999
District Judge Hammond South Eastern 01/10/2010
District Judge Hardy North Eastern 28/07/2010
District Judge Kevin Adrian Harper South Eastern 01/07/2014
District Judge Nicola Harrison Northern 02/11/2001
District Judge Sophie Harrison South Eastern 15/09/2014
District Judge Harris-Short Midland 01/05/2014
District Judge Hart South Eastern 05/09/2011
District Judge Hassall Northern 01/07/2010
District Judge Hay South Eastern 01/07/2013
District Judge Hayes Northern 06/09/2013
District Judge Hebblethwaite South Eastern 18/12/2006
District Judge Hedley Midland 28/05/2012
District Judge Heels North Eastern 29/03/2011
District Judge Henry South Eastern 05/09/2000
District Judge Henson South Eastern 28/02/1994
District Judge Heppell North Eastern 03/12/2013
District Judge Hesford North Eastern 27/03/2015
District Judge Heyworth Northern 03/07/1995
District Judge Hickinbottom North Eastern 04/05/1993
District Judge Sally Hickman Midland 14/12/2010
District Judge Hilder South Eastern 23/03/2010
District Judge Hodges South Eastern 02/12/2011
District Judge Holmes Wales 14/03/2016
District Judge Holmes South Eastern 11/04/2016
District Judge Horan Northern 02/09/1999
District Judge Hovington Northern 06/07/1998
District Judge Howell Western 22/11/2010
District Judge Hudson Midland 11/04/2001
District Judge Hugman South Eastern 17/06/2013
District Judge Gareth Humphreys Wales 01/02/2013
District Judge Alison Humphreys South Eastern 19/10/2012
District Judge Ingram Midland 03/01/2006
District Judge Iyer Northern 30/07/2010
District Judge Rasheeda Jabbar Midland 06/03/2008
District Judge Claire Jackson Nort Eastern 14/04/2016
District Judge Phillip Jackson North Eastern 01/04/2006
District Judge Stephen Jackson Northern 02/09/1999
District Judge Susan Jackson South Eastern 14/01/2002
District Judge William Jackson South Eastern 18/08/2003
District Judge James Western 07/08/2000
District Judge Hywel James Wales 22/03/2010
District Judge Japheth Wales 01/03/2016
District Judge Tim Jenkins South Eastern 06/07/1998
District Judge Alan Jenkins South Eastern 06/09/1999
District Judge Morgan Jenkins Wales 15/11/2010
District Judge Jenkinson Northern 04/02/2013
District Judge Johns South Eastern 03/11/2003
District Judge Andrew Jones Midland 03/08/1998
District Judge Alison Jones Northern 30/07/1999
District Judge Graham Jones South Eastern 02/06/2015
District Judge Susan Jones Northern 01/04/2010
District Judge Jones-Evans Wales 25/09/2008
District Judge Keating North Eastern 22/07/2014
District Judge Emma Kelly Midland Circuit 23/03/2015
District Judge Kelly North Eastern 05/11/2014
District Judge Kemp South Eastern 01/08/2003
District Judge Keyser Midland 23/02/2016
District Judge Khan Northern 10/11/2003
District Judge Nadeem Khan Midland 08/11/2010
District Judge Sarah King South Eastern 19/05/2014
District Judge Andrew King Western 21/07/2008
District Judge Kirkham North Eastern 01/02/2001
District Judge Knifton Northern 13/09/2004
District Judge Kramer North Eastern 12/03/2013
District Judge Kumrai South Eastern 25/11/2011
District Judge Lambert South Eastern 06/04/2011
District Judge Langley South Eastern 28/02/1994
District Judge Lateef Northern 11/10/2013
District Judge Law Northern 16/09/1996
District Judge Leech Western 01/12/2014
District Judge Lethem South Eastern 17/08/1998
District Judge Lettall Northern 04/08/2003
District Judge Lewis South Eastern 18/12/2012
District Judge Lightman South Eastern 31/08/1999
District Judge Lindsay North Eastern 12/04/2016
District Judge Liston South Eastern 25/09/2008
District Judge Llewellyn OBE Wales 01/06/1998
District Judge Lloyd-Jones Midland 05/05/2011
District Judge Lobb North Eastern 08/03/2016
District Judge Loomba North Eastern 12/07/1999
District Judge Loyns Midland 02/10/2012
District Judge Lumb Midland 01/03/2011
District Judge Lusty South Eastern 19/10/2012
District Judge Lynch Midland 04/08/2008
District Judge MacGregor South Eastern 01/10/2004
District Judge Mackenzie Midland 10/06/1996
District Judge Macmillan Midland 12/01/2011
District Judge Major South Eastern 28/10/2011
District Judge Malik North Eastern 04/03/2013*
District Judge Manasse Northern 03/10/2014
District Judge Manners South Eastern 29/10/2001
District Judge Manuel Western 05/09/2005
District Judge Marin South Eastern 11/08/2003
District Judge Mason CBE South Eastern 29/10/2012
District Judge Matharu Northern 01/05/2009
District Judge Matthews South Eastern 01/02/1993
District Judge John Matthews South Eastern 08/04/2013
District Judge Mauger South Eastern 01/10/2014
District Judge Maughan Midland 12/09/2005
District Judge Maunder Western 03/12/2012
District Judge Mcculloch South Eastern 01/11/2005
District Judge Mckinnell South Eastern 02/06/2014
District Judge Mcilwaine North Eastern 01/08/2011
District Judge Mcloughlin South Eastern 02/06/2004
District Judge Mcqueen Northern 17/02/2012
District Judge Mian Midland 23/02/2016
District Judge Middleton Western 06/09/2004
District Judge Middleton-Roy South Eastern 01/04/2010
District Judge Millard Midland 06/09/1993
District Judge Simon Mitchell South Eastern 01/09/1997
District Judge Paul Mitchell Western 01/09/2003
District Judge Molineaux South Eastern 06/04/2010
District Judge Moreton North Eastern 02/12/2014
District Judge David Morgan Wales 06/04/2010
District Judge Morgan MBE North Eastern 21/04/2009
District Judge Mornington North Eastern 10/06/1994
District Judge Mort North Eastern 13/06/2000
District Judge Moss Northern 19/09/2011
District Judge Mulkis South Eastern 08/06/2016
District Judge Murdoch Midland 03/10/2005
District Judge Murphy North Eastern 13/04/2016
District Judge Musgrave Midland 01/03/2010
District Judge Raymond Naqvi TD South Eastern 26/08/1997
District Judge Neaves Northern 19/01/2009
District Judge Newman Northern 10/08/1987
District Judge Nichols South Eastern 06/05/2014
District Judge Nicholson South Eastern 21/10/2004
District Judge Nicolle Midland 07/01/2008
District Judge Nightingale South Eastern 26/08/2008
District Judge Nisa South Eastern 14/11/2005
District Judge North Wales 01/11/1993
District Judge Obodai Northern 03/10/2005
District Judge Oldroyd Northern 29/04/2013
District Judge O’Neill Northern 05/09/2005
District Judge O’Regan Midland 01/06/1998
District Judge Osborne Northern 16/06/1997
District Judge Maureen Parker South Eastern 04/10/1999
District Judge Tim Parker South Eastern 13/10/2003
District Judge Caroline Parker South Eastern 02/09/2013
District Judge Parnell South Eastern 04/01/2007
District Judge Parry Midland 03/07/2000
District Judge Peake Northern 03/09/1998
District Judge Pema North Eastern 14/11/2013
District Judge Perusko South Eastern 01/04/2008
District Judge Pescod North Eastern 12/08/2002
District Judge Phillips Wales 03/05/2005
District Judge Pigram South Eastern 28/05/2014
District Judge Pollard South Eastern 07/10/2005
District Judge Potts Midland 31/03/2014
District Judge Powell Western 02/04/2012
District Judge Prest QC North Eastern 12/04/2016
District Judge Prevatt South Eastern 18/04/2016
District Judge Price South Eastern 02/10/2000
District Judge Prigg Western 11/03/2013
District Judge Raggett South Eastern 11/04/2016
District Judge Ralton South Eastern 20/04/2009
District Judge Rand South Eastern 26/03/2010
District Judge Rank Midland 31/08/1999
District Judge Simon Read North Eastern 13/05/2014
District Judge Reece Midland 23/02/2016
District Judge Geoffrey Reed North Eastern 02/06/2008
District Judge Reeves South Eastern 17/10/2011
District Judge Regan Wales 27/04/2000
District Judge Relph Northern 01/09/2008
District Judge Revere South Eastern 02/06/2016
District Judge Rich TD South Eastern 22/10/2012
District Judge Richards Western 05/11/2012
District Judge Richmond Northern 01/07/2003
District Judge Riley Midland 26/05/2016
District Judge Robinson South Eastern 01/09/1998
District Judge Richard Robinson South Eastern 30/09/2002
District Judge Rodgers North Eastern 01/07/1998
District Judge Roebuck Midland 16/10/2012
District Judge Stephen E Rogers Northern 02/01/1996
District Judge Philip Rogers South Eastern 01/07/1999
District Judge Rouine Northern 01/03/2012
District Judge Rowe Western 22/05/2006
District Judge Russell South Eastern 07/11/2011
District Judge Ryan South Eastern 25/02/2008
District Judge Salmon Midland 23/06/2014
District Judge Sandercock Wales 13/02/2006
District Judge Sanderson Northern 30/03/2006
District Judge Sanghera Midland 01/11/1999
District Judge Scannell Wales 07/05/2014
District Judge Searl North Eastern 30/04/2013
District Judge Sehdev Midland 28/07/2000
District Judge Sethi South Eastern 01/09/2003
District Judge Severn Midland 09/04/2013
District Judge Shanks South Eastern 03/08/1998
District Judge Sheldrake TD Midland 05/09/2005
District Judge Shepherd North Eastern 01/06/2013
District Judge Shorthose Midland 01/05/2014
District Judge Simmonds South Eastern 01/07/2010
District Judge Simpson Northern 30/11/2001
District Judge Singleton Western 01/06/1998
District Judge Skalskyj-Reynolds North Eastern 23/03/2016
District Judge John Smart South Eastern 10/07/2012
District Judge Abigail Smith South Eastern 10/10/2011
District Judge Geoffrey Smith South Eastern 31/03/2008
District Judge Nicola Smith Midland 23/02/2016
District Judge Philippa Smith South Eastern 19/10/2012
District Judge Simon Smith Northern 04/05/2004
District Judge John Sparrow Western 04/06/1996
District Judge Spencer North Eastern 11/08/1997
District Judge Stamenkovich Midland 03/08/1998
District Judge Stephens Northern 28/10/2002
District Judge Stephenson North Eastern 03/07/2000
District Judge Sterlini South Eastern 02/01/2008
District Judge Stewart South Eastern 18/12/2006
District Judge Stone South Eastern 25/02/2008
District Judge Stonier Northern 01/04/2006
District Judge Stuart Northern 01/11/2013
District Judge Suh South Eastern 09/05/2016
District Judge Sullivan South Eastern 01/10/2010
District Judge Swan South Eastern 05/03/2007
District Judge Swindley Northern 29/06/1998
District Judge Sykes Northern 06/06/2000
District Judge Talbot Northern 02/09/1999
District Judge Adam Taylor South Eastern 01/11/1999
District Judge Penelope Taylor Western 04/05/2010
District Judge Marjory Taylor Wales 01/07/2009
District Judge Temple North Eastern 08/04/2014
District Judge Jeremy Thomas Western 16/11/1993
District Judge Andrew Thomas South Eastern 06/07/1998
District Judge John Thomas Wales 05/04/2004
District Judge Thompson North Eastern 03/11/2003
District Judge Thomson North Eastern 21/10/2014
District Judge Thorpe Midlands 28/04/2014
District Judge Trigg South Eastern 01/07/2008
District Judge Troy North Eastern 03/10/2011
District Judge Truman Midland 03/10/2005
District Judge Turner Northern 02/01/2002
District Judge Underwood South Eastern 01/11/2011
District Judge Veysey Western 06/08/2012
District Judge Vincent South Eastern 27/10/2011
District Judge Vokes South Eastern 03/11/2003
District Judge Wakem South Eastern 07/09/2004
District Judge Walker CBE South Eastern 05/04/1994
District Judge Wall Midland 01/09/2005
District Judge Wallace Northern 01/09/1999
District Judge Watkins Western 02/06/2008
District Judge Brian Watson Western 08/11/2005
District Judge Sarah Watson Midland 26/02/2007
District Judge Paul Watson Midland 14/04/2009
District Judge Weaver Wales 01/09/1999
District Judge Webb Midland 03/05/2016
District Judge Wheeler Northern 01/03/2006
District Judge White South Eastern 02/10/2008
District Judge Whybrow North Eastern 13/06/2012
District Judge Wicks South Eastern 02/10/2000
District Judge David Wicks South Eastern 25/04/2016
District Judge Wildsmith North Eastern 01/06/1994
District Judge Caroline Wilkinson South Eastern 14/04/2010
District Judge Willans South Eastern 11/03/2013
District Judge Richard Williams Midland 19/07/2010
District Judge David Williams Western 30/04/2012
District Judge Williscroft Midland 25/02/2008
District Judge Wilson Western 05/07/1999
District Judge Wood North Eastern 30/06/1997
District Judge Lana Wood South Eastern 02/11/2012
District Judge Woodburn Northern 12/01/2011
District Judge Woosnam Northern 12/05/2015
District Judge Worthington South Eastern 13/09/1999
District Judge Fay Wright North Eastern 06/07/2015
District Judge Wright Northern 22/07/1996
District Judge Barbara Wright South Eastern 20/05/2013
District Judge Fay Wright North Eastern 06/07/2015
District Judge Martin Wright South Eastern 17/10/2011
District Judge Deborah Wylie Midland 11/04/2016
District Judge Wylie Midland 23/02/2016
District Judge Zimmels South Eastern 02/03/1992
*District Judge Malik was first appointed as a DJ at the Principal Registry of the Family Division on 4th December 2006.

Back to top

Did you find what you were looking for?