Senior judiciary

Information about the Justices of the Supreme Court can be found on the Supreme Court website.


NB: If you see a first name in bold the judge in question will be known by their first name and surname, e.g. Mr Justice Stanley Burnton.


Heads of Divisions

Name Date of Birth Date of Appt.
The Right Honourable The Lord Thomas of Cwmgiedd
Lord Chief Justice of England and Wales and Head of Criminal Justice
22.10.47 1.10.13
(CA 14.07.03
HC QBD 11.01.96)
Lord Dyson
(Master of the Rolls and Head of Civil Justice)
31.7.43 1.10.12
(CA 11.01.01
HC QBD 30.3.93)
Sir Brian Henry Leveson
(President of the Queen’s Bench Division)
22.6.49 1.10.13
(CA 1.10.06
HC QBD 23.10.00)
Sir James Lawrence Munby
(President of the Family Division and Head of Family Justice)
27.7.48 11.1.13
(CA 12.10.09 HC FD 22.5.00)
Sir Terence Michael Elkan Barnet Etherton
(The Chancellor of the High Court)
21.6.51 11.1.13
(CA 29.9.08 HC CD 11.01.01)

Lord and Lady Justices of Appeal

Name Date of Birth Date of Appt.
Sir John Grant McKenzie Laws 10.5.45 12.1.99
(HC QBD 15.1.92)
Dame Mary Howarth Arden DBE 23.1.47 2.10.00
(HC CD 30.4.93)
Sir Andrew Centlivres Longmore 25.8.44 11.01.01
(HC QBD 25.10.93)
Sir Martin James Moore-Bick (Vice-President Civil Division of the Court of Appeal) 6.12.46 07.04.05
(HC QBD 2.10.95)
Sir Stephen Price Richards
(Deputy Head of Civil Justice)
8.12.50 3.10.05
(HC QBD 1.12.97)
Dame Heather Carol Hallett DBE
(Vice President, CACD)
16.12.49 3.10.05
(HC QBD 14.4.99)
Sir Rupert Matthew Jackson 7.3.48 2.10.08
(HC QBD 12.1.99)
Sir Richard John Pearson Aikens 28.8.48 19.11.08
(HC QBD 6.5.99)
Sir Jeremy Mirth Sullivan
(Senior President of Tribunals)
17.9.45 12.1.09
(HC QBD 1.10.97)
Sir Patrick Elias 28.3.47

3.2.09
(HC QBD 4.5.99)

Sir Nicholas John Patten 7.8.50 4.6.09
(HC CD 2.10.00)
Sir Christopher John Pitchford 28.3.47 12.1.10
(HC QBD 28.9.00)
Dame Jill Margaret Black DBE 1.6.54

15.6.10
(HC FD 4.10.99)

Sir Stephen Miles Tomlinson 29.3.52 9.7.10
(HC QBD 2.5.00)
Sir Peter Henry Gross
(Senior Presiding Judge)
13.2.52 9.7.10
(HC QBD 1.10.01)
Dame Anne Judith Rafferty DBE (Chairman of the Judicial College) 26.7.50 5.7.11
(HC QBD 21.2.00)
Sir Andrew Ewart McFarlane 20.06.54 28.7.11
(HC FD 18.04.05)
Sir Nigel Anthony Lamert Davis
(Vice President, Queen’s Bench Division)
10.03.51 03.10.11
(HC QBD 01.10.01)
Sir Kim Martin Jordan Lewison 1.5.52 03.10.11
(HC CD 29.04.03)
Sir David James Tyson Kitchin 30.4.55 03.10.11
(HC CD 3.10.05)
Sir David Lloyd Jones
(Chairman of the Law Commission)
31.01.52 01.10.12
(HC QBD 3.10.05)
Sir Colman Maurice Treacy (Chairman of the Sentencing Council) 28.7.49 01.10.12
(HC QBD 1.10.02)
Sir Richard George Bramwell McCombe 23.9.52 26.10.12
(HC QBD 11.01.01
Sir Jack Beatson 3.11.48 11.1.13
(HC QBD 29.04.03)
Dame Elizabeth Gloster DBE 5.6.49 9.4.13
(HC QBD 21.04.04)
Sir Ernest Nigel Ryder 19.12.57 10.4.13(HC FD 4.5.04)
Sir Nicholas Edward Underhill 12.5.52 10.4.13
(HC QBD 20.1.06)
Sir Michael Townley Featherstone Briggs 23.12.54 10.4.13
(HC CD 3.07.06)
Sir Christopher David Floyd 20.12.51 11.4.13
(HC CD 8.11.07)
Sir Adrian Bruce Fulford 8.1.53 10.5.13
(HC QBD 21.11.02)
Dame Julia Wendy Macur 17.4.57 31.7.13
(HC FD 3.10.05)
Sir Christopher Simon Courtenay Stephenson Clarke 14.03.47 02.10.13
(HC QBD 11.01.05)
Dame Victoria Madeline Sharp DBE 8.2.56 2.10.13
(HC QBD 13.01.09)
Sir Geoffrey Charles Vos 22.4.55 3.10.13
(HC CD 27.10.09)
Sir David Michael Bean 25.3.54 1.10.14
(HC QB 19.7.04)
Dame Eleanor Warwick King DBE 13.9.57 1.10.14
(HC FD 4.4.08)
Sir Ian Duncan Burnett 28.2.58 6.10.14
(HC QB 12.05.08)
Sir Philip James Sales 11.2.62 10.11.14
HC CD 1.10.08)

In general, judges of the Court of Appeal and above are members of the Privy Council. As such they are accorded the prefix The Right Honourable.

High Court Chancery Division

Name Date of Birth Date of Appt.
Sir Peter Winston Smith 1.5.52 15.04.02
Sir David Anthony Stewart Richards 9.6.51 1.10.03
Sir George Anthony Mann 21.5.51 19.01.04
Sir Nicholas Roger Warren
(President of the Tax and Chancery Chamber of the Upper Tribunal)
20.05.49 18.04.05
Sir Launcelot Dinadin James Henderson 20.11.51 11.01.07
Sir Paul Hyacinth Morgan 17.8.52 19.4.07
Sir Alastair Hubert Norris 17.12.50 1.10.07
(CJ 3.10.01)
Sir Gerald Edward Barling 18.9.49 5.11.07
Dame Sonia Rosemary Susan Proudman DBE 30.7.49 1.10.08
Sir Richard David Arnold (Judge in charge of the Patents Court) 23.6.61 1.10.08
Sir Peter Marcel Roth (President of the Competition Appeal Tribunal) 19.12.52 1.10.09
Sir Guy Richard Newey 21.1.59 12.1.10
Sir Robert Henry Thoroton Hildyard 10.10.52 3.10.11
Dame Sarah Jane Asplin DBE 16.09.59 1.10.12
Sir Colin Ian Birss 28.12.64 13.5.13
Dame Vivien Judith Rose DBE 13.4.60 13.5.13
Sir Christopher George Nugee 23.1.59 1.10.13

High Court Queen’s Bench Division

Name Date of Birth Date of Appt.
Sir Andrew David Collins 19.7.42 11.10.94
Sir Arthur William Hessin Charles
(President of the Administrative Appeals Chamber of the Upper Tribunal and Vice President of Court of Protection)
25.3.48 12.1.98
Sir Michael John Burton 12.11.46 23.11.98
Sir Andrew Charles Smith 31.12.47 19.7.00
Sir Duncan Brian Walter Ouseley (Judge in Charge of the Administrative Court) 24.2.50 2.11.00
Sir John Edward Mitting 8.10.47 3.04.01
Sir Jeremy Lionel Cooke 28.4.49 2.10.01
Sir Peregrine Charles Hugo Simon 20.6.50 1.10.02
Dame Laura Mary Cox DBE 8.11.51 4.11.02
Sir Alan Fraser Wilkie 26.12.47 1.10.04
(CJ 9.4.97)
Sir Paul James Walker 28.09.54 15.11.04
Sir Charles Peter Lawford Openshaw 21.12.47 3.10.05
(CJ 16.3.99)
Dame Caroline Jane Swift DBE 30.5.55 3.10.05
Sir Brian Frederick James Langstaff 30.4.48 3.10.05
Sir Vivian Arthur Ramsey 24.5.50 1.11.05
Sir Stephen John Irwin
(Chairman of the Special Immigration Appeals Commission)
5.2.53 18.5.06
Sir Nigel John Martin Teare 8.1.52 2.10.06
Sir John Griffith Williams 20.12.44 11.01.07
(CJ 18.4.00)
Sir Wyn Lewis Williams 31.3.51 11.01.07
(CJ 1.4.04)
Sir Timothy Roger Alan King 5.4.49 29.01.07
Sir John Henry Boulton Saunders 15.3.49 19.04.07
(CJ 26.2.04)
Sir Julian Martin Flaux (Judge in charge of the Commercial Court) 11.5.55 14.05 07
Sir David Robert Foskett 19.3.49 2.10.07
Sir Robert Akenhead 15.9.49 2.10.07
Sir Nicholas John Gorrod Blake 21.6.49 16.11.07
Sir Ross Frederick Cranston 23.7.48 26.11.07
Sir Peter David William Coulson 31.3.58 14.01.08
(CJ 29.06.04)
Sir William James Lynton Blair 31.3.50 27.02.08
Sir Alistair Geoffrey MacDuff 26.5.45 15.04.08
(CJ 24.03.97)
Sir Nigel Hamilton Sweeney 18.3.54 1.10.08
Dame Elizabeth Ann Slade DBE 12.5.49 9.10.08
Sir Nicholas Archibald Hamblen 23.9.57 19.11.08
Sir Gary Robert Hickinbottom 22.12.55 13.1.09
(CJ 20.7.00)
Sir Timothy Victor Holroyde 18.8.55 13.1.09
Sir Andrew George Lindsay Nicol 9.5.51 4.02.09
Sir Kenneth Blades Parker 20.11.45 2.10.09
Sir Antony James Cobham Edwards-Stuart (Judge in charge of the TCC) 2.11.46 2.10.09
Dame Nicola Velfor Davies 13.3.53 22.1.10
Dame Kathryn Mary Thirlwall DBE 21.11.57 13.4.10
Sir Michael Alan Supperstone 30.3.50 14.7.10
Sir Robin Godfrey Spencer 8.7.55 14.7.10
Sir Keith John Lindblom
(President of the Upper Tribunal Lands Chamberand Lead Judge of the Planning Court)
20.9.56 4.10.10
Sir Henry Bernard Eder 16.10.52 11.1.11
Sir Henry Brian Globe 18.06.49 03.10.11
(CJ 4.3.03)
Sir Andrew John Popplewell 14.01.59 03.10.11
Sir Rabinder Singh 06.03.64 03.10.11
Dame Beverley Ann Mcnaughton Lang 13.10.55 03.10.11
Sir Charles Anthony Haddon-Cave 20.3.56 31.10.11
Sir Stephen Martin Males 24.11.55 1.10.12
Sir Jeremy Hugh Stuart-Smith 18.1.55 2.10.12
Sir George Andrew Midsomer Leggatt 12.11.57 26.10.12
Sir Mark George Turner 27.8.59 28.1.13
Sir Jeremy Russell Baker 09.02.58 25.03.13
(CJ 29.11.10)
Sir Stephen Paul Stewart 09.10.53 7.5.13
(CJ 21.07.03)
Sir Robert Maurice Jay 20.9.59 04.06.13
Sir James Michael Dingemans 25.6.64 10.6.13
Sir Clive Buckland Lewis 13.6.60 13.6.13
Dame Sue Lascelles Carr DBE 1.9.64 14.6.13
Sir Stephen Edmund Phillips 10.10.61 1.10.13
Dame Geraldine Mary Andrews DBE 19.4.59 1.10.13
Dame Frances Silvia Patterson DBE 29.11.54 1.10.13
Sir Nicholas Nigel Green 15.10.58 1.10.13
Dame Ingrid Ann Simler DBE 17.9.63 28.10.13
Dame Elisabeth Mary Caroline Laing 19.11.56 29.04.14
Sir William Easthope Davis 20.06.54 01.05.14
(CJ 2.7.08)
Sir Mark David John Warby 10.10.58 10.06.14
Sir Andrew Jeremy Coulter Edis 9.06.57 1.10.14
Dame Maura Patricia McGowan 27.01.57 1.10.14
Sir James Richard William Goss 12.05.53 1.10.14
(CJ 14.12.09)
Sir Robin St John Knowles 7.04.60 1.10.14
Sir Ian William Dove 31.12.63 1.10.14
Sir Andrew James Gilbart 13.02.50 27.10.14
(CJ 30.3.04)
David John Holgate Esq QC 03.08.56 1.12.14

High Court Family Division

Name Date of Birth Date of Appt.
Sir Edward James Holman 21.8.47 18.3.95
Dame Mary Claire Hogg DBE 15.1.47 2.10.95
Sir David Roderick Lessiter Bodey 14.10.47 12.1.99
Dame Anna Evelyn Hamilton Pauffley DBE 13.1.56 1.10.03
Sir Roderic Lionel James Wood 8.3.51 12.1.04
(CJ 12.2.02)
Sir Andrew John Gregory Moylan 23.6.53 23.2.07
Dame Judith Mary Frances Parker DBE 19.6.50 13.6.08
Sir Jonathan Leslie Baker 6.8.55 2.11.09
Sir Nicholas Anthony Joseph Ghislain Mostyn 13.7.57 20.4.10
Sir Peter Arthur Brian Jackson 9.12.55 1.10.10
Dame Lucy Morgan Theis 6.11.60 15.11.10
Sir Philip Drury Moor 15.07.59 03.10.11
Sir Stephen William Scott Cobb 12.04.62 11.1.13
Sir Michael Joseph Keehan 31.3.60 14.5.13
Sir Anthony Paul Hayden 24.6.61 31.7.13
Dame Alison Hunter Russell 17.6.58 13.1.14
Sir Roderick Brian Newton 15.04.58 09.5.14
(CJ 9.3.05)
Dame Jennifer Mary Roberts 03.03.53 03.6.14

Senior Presiding Judge

Lord Justice Gross Date of Expiry: 31.12.15

Presiding Judges

Circuit Presiding Judges Date of Expiry
South Eastern Mr Justice Nicol
Mr Justice Sweeney
Mr Justice Singh
Mr Justice Spencer
31.12.14
31.12.15
31.12.16
31.12.17
Midland Mrs Justice Thirlwall
Mr Justice Haddon-Cave
31.12.15
31.12.17
North Eastern Mr Justice Coulson
Mr Justice Globe
31.12.14
31.12.16
Northern Mr Justice Holroyde
Mr Justice Turner
31.12.15
31.12.17
Wales Mr Justice Wyn Williams
Mrs Justice Nicola Davies
31.12.15
31.12.17
Western Mr Justice Dingemans
Mr Justice Teare
31.12.18
31.12.17

Family Division Liaison Judges

Circuit Family Division Liaison Judges
South Eastern (1) Mrs Justice Theis DBE
(Kent, Surrey & Sussex)
South Eastern (2) Mrs Justice Parker DBE
(Beds, Herts, Cambs, Norfolk, Suffolk & Essex, etc)
London
(including Thames Valley from June 2011)
Mrs. Justice Pauffley DBE (London, Thames Valley
(i.e. Reading, Oxford and Milton Keynes) )
Western Mr Justice Baker
North Eastern Mr Justice Moylan
Northern Mr Justice Peter Jackson
Midland Mr Justice Keehan
HMCS Wales Mr Justice Moor

Chancery Supervising Judges

Circuit Chancery Supervising Judges
South Eastern Chancellor of the High Court
Midland Mr Justice Newey
North Eastern Mr Justice Norris
(Vice-Chancellor of the County Palatine)
Northern Mr Justice Norris
(Vice-Chancellor of the County Palatine)
Wales Mr Justice Newey
Western Mr Justice Newey

QB Liaison Judges (Administrative Court)

Circuit QB Liaison Judges (Administrative Court)
Wales, Midland Mr Justice Hickinbottom
Northern, North Eastern Mr Justice Stuart

Nominated judges of the Commercial Court and of the Admiralty Court:

Mr Justice Burton
Mr Justice Andrew Smith
Mr Justice Field
Mr Justice Cooke
Mr Justice Simon
Mr Justice Walker
Mr Justice Teare
Mr Justice Flaux
Mr Justice Blair
Mr Justice Hamblen
Mr Justice Eder
Mr Justice Leggatt
Mr Justice Males

Nominated judges of the Patents Court:

Sir Terence Etherton
Mr Justice Mann
Mr Justice Warren
Mr Justice Morgan
Mr Justice Norris
Mr Justice Arnold
Mr Justice Roth
Mr Justice Vos
Mr Justice Sales
Mr Justice Birss
Mr Justice Phillips

Judges nominated to hear cases in the Technology and Construction Court:

Mr Justice Akenhead
Mr Justice Ramsey
Mr Justice Ouseley
Mr Justice Field
Mr Justice Simon
Mr Justice Teare
Mr Justice Foskett
Mr Justice Coulson
Mr Justice Edwards-Stuart
Mr Justice Stuart-Smith
Mrs Justice Carr

Other posts held by Senior Members of the Judiciary

Post held Name
Judge in charge of the jury and non–jury lists Vacant
Judge in charge of the Commercial Court Mr Justice Flaux
The Admiralty Judge Mr Justice Teare
Judge in charge of the Administrative Court Mr Justice Ouseley
Chairman of the Sentencing Council Lord Justice Treacy
Chairman of the Law Commission Lord Justice Lloyd Jones
Chairman of the Judicial College Lady Justice Rafferty
President of the Employment Appeal Tribunal Mr Justice Langstaff
President of the Competition Appeal Tribunal Mr Justice Roth
President of the Administrative Appeals Chamber of the Upper Tribunal and Vice President of Court of Protection Mr Justice Charles
President of the Tax and Chancery Chamber of the Upper Tribunal Mr Justice Warren
President of the Immigration and Asylum Chamber of the Upper Tribunal The Hon. Mr Justice McCloskey
President of the Upper Lands Chamber and Lead Judge of the Planning Court Mr Justice Lindblom
Judge in charge of the Patents Court Mr Justice Arnold

Retired Senior Judiciary under 75

Date of Birth Career History
Sir George Michael Newman 4.7.41 HC QBD 3.5.95
ret 1.10.07
Sir John Murray Chadwick ED 20.1.41 HC CD 25.9.91
CoA 1.10.97
ret 4.11.07
Sir Gordon Julian Hugh Langley 11.5.43 HC QBD 22.11.95
ret 16.11.07
Sir Gavin Anthony Lightman 20.12.39 HC CD 18.5.94
Ret. 10.1.08
Sir Peter John Cresswell 24.4.44 HC QBD 15.1.91
Ret. 11.1.08
Sir Charles Anthony St John Gray 6.7.42 HC QBD 1.10.98
Ret. 13.2.08
Sir Christopher John Pitchers 2.10.42 CJ 12.12.86
HC QBD 16.1.02
Ret. 13.4.08
Sir Robert Franklyn Nelson 19.9.42 HC QBD 16.4.96
Ret 8.10.08
Sir Simon Lane Tuckey 17.10.41 HC QBD 7.4.92
CoA 1.10.98
Ret. 11.01.09
Sir Geoffrey Douglas Grigson 28.10.44 CJ 19.4.89
HC QBD 19.4.00
Ret. 12.01.09
Sir David Nicholas Ramsey Latham 18.9.42 CJ 4.11.85
HC QBD, 27.4.92
COA 25.3.00
Ret. 03.02.09
Sir David Wolfe Keene 15.4.41 HC QBD 3.10.94
COA 2.11.00
Ret. 12.10.09
Sir William Anthony Blackburne 24.2.44 HC CD 1.10.93
Ret. 27.10.09
Sir Hugh Peter Derwyn Bennett 8.9.43 HC FD 21.2.95
Ret. 31.3.10
Sir George Mark Waller 13.10.40 HC QBD 25.5.89
CoA 1.10.96
Ret. 6.5.10
Sir David Clive Clarke 16.7.42 CJ 20.10.93
HC QBD 1.10.03
Ret. 2.10.10
Sir Raymond Evan Jack 13.11.42 CJ 23.5.91
HC QBD 11.01.01
Ret. 10.01.11
Dame Janet Hilary Smith DBE 29.11.40 HC QBD 9.11.92
CoA 21.11.02
Ret. 3.5.11
Sir Robert Raphael Hayim (Robin) Jacob 26.4.41 HC CD 1.10.93
CoA 17.10.03
Ret. 8.5.11
Sir Anthony Tristram Kenneth May 9.9.40 HC QBD 16.1.91
CoA 8.12.97
PQBD 2.10.08
Ret. 31.7.11
Sir David Calvert – Smith 6.4.45 HC QBD 11.1.05
Ret. 30.9.12
Sir Alexander Neil Logie Butterfield 28.9.42 HC QBD 28.2.95
Ret. 1.10.12
Sir David William Steel 7.5.43 HC QB 19.1.98
Ret. 18.10.11
Sir Stanley Burnton 25.10.42 HC QBD 19.07.00
CoA 21.04.08
Ret. 25.10.12
Sir Mark Hedley 23.8.46 CJ 19.3.92
HC FD 15.1.02
Ret. 10.01.13
Sir David Eady 24.3.43 HC QBD 21.4.97
Ret. 24.3.13
Dame Linda Penelope Dobbs DBE 3.01.51 HC QBD 1.10.04
Ret. 19.4.13
Sir Nicholas Stadlen 3.5.50 HC QBD 2.10.07
Ret. 21.4.13
Sir David Roderick Evans 22.10.46 (CJ 30.11.92)
HC QBD 23.04.01
Ret. 30.4.13
Sir Bernard Rix 8.12.44 HC QBD 26.7.93
CoA 2.5.00
Ret. 9.5.13
Sir David Maddison 22.1.47 (CJ 13.10.92)
HC QBD 29.1.08
Ret. 21.5.13
Sir Colin MacKay 26.09.43 HC QBD 24.1.01
Ret. 26.9.13
Lord Judge 19.5.41 HC QBD 10.10.88
CoA 4.6.96
PQBD 3.10.05
LCJ 1.10.08
Ret. 30.9.13
Sir Timothy Lloyd 30.11.46 HC CD 1.10.96
CoA 6.4.05Ret.30.9.13
Sir Richard Henry Quixano Henriques 27.10.43 HC QBD 19.4.00
Ret.27.10.13
Sir Brian Richard Keith 14.4.44 HC QBD 2.10.01
Ret.14.4.14
Sir Stephen Robert Silber 26.03.44 HC CD 3.12.99
Ret.26.3.14
Sir Paul James Duke Coleridge 30.05.49 HC FD 28.9.00
Ret.28.4.14
Sir Michael George Tugendhat 21.10.44 HC QBD 29.04.03
Ret.2.6.14
Sir Alan George Moses 29.11.45 HC QBD 13.6.96
CoA 3.10.05
Ret. 20.06.14
Sir Roger John Royce 27.8.44 HCJ QBD 21.10.02
Ret. 27.8.14
Sir Richard Alan Field 17.4.47 HCJ QBD 15.1.02
Ret. 31.8.14
Sir Robert Michael Owen 19.09.44 HC QBD 15.01.01
Ret. 19.9.14
Sir Maurice Ralph Kay 6.12.42 HC QBD 17.1.95
CoA 12.1.04
Ret. 30.9.14
Sir Colin Percy Farquharson Rimer 30.1.44 HC CD 3.10.94
CoA 02.10.07
Ret. 6.10.14
Sir John Bernard Goldring 9.4.44 HC QBD 3.12.99
CoA 2.10.08
Ret. 9.11.14