District Judges (Magistrates’ Court)

Name Circuit Date of
appointment
Senior District Judge Riddle Chief Magistrate’s Office 15-Nov-10
[17-Jul-95 DJ MC]
Deputy Senior District Judge Arbuthnot Chief Magistrate’s Court 21 November 2012
District Judge Abelson Northern 12 October 1998
District Judge Alderson Midland 04 November 1997
District Judge Allison South Eastern 12 December 2005
District Judge Anderson North Eastern 02 November 1999
District Judge Arnold Western 01 October 1999
District Judge Ashworth South Eastern 13 October 2011
District Judge Baker Midland 15 May 2006
District Judge Baraitser South Eastern 13 October 2011
District Judge Barnes South Eastern 08 July 2004
District Judge Barrie South Eastern 18 May 2009
District Judge Barron South Eastern 13 October 2011
District Judge Bayne South Eastern 18 May 2004
District Judge Begley North Eastern 23 July 2013
District Judge Bennett North Eastern 06 June 2003
District Judge Blake South Eastern 22 May 2006
District Judge Bopa-Rai Western 24 May 2004
District Judge Bouch North Eastern 20 April 2009
District Judge Branston South Eastern 17 June 2013
District Judge Brennan South Eastern 13 October 2011
District Judge Brailsford North Western 1 February 2010
District Judge Brown Western 17 January 2005
District Judge Browne North Eastern 19 October 1992
District Judge Cadbury Midland 15 October 1997
District Judge Callaway Western 22 July 2002
District Judge Carr Northern 28 July 2003
District Judge Chalk Northern 17 May 2004
District Judge Charles Wales 22 January 2001
District Judge Chatelier Northern 03 Aug 2001
District Judge Chinery Midland 02 November 1998
District Judge Clancy Northern 08 January 2001
District Judge Clark South Eastern 19 February 1996
District Judge Clarke Northern 1 July 2013
District Judge Coleman South Eastern 31 July 1995
District Judge Coleman South Eastern 07 February 2005
District Judge Connolly South Eastern 29 April 2013
District Judge Morris Cooper Midland 04 May 2004
District Judge Simon Nicholas Cooper Western 04 March 2002
District Judge Cousins North Eastern 03 October 2013
District Judge Crabtree OBE South Eastern 01 November 2005
District Judge Crane South Eastern 13 October 2011
District Judge Crichton South Eastern 12 January 1987
District Judge Curtis North Eastern 14 November 2005
District Judge Daber Midland 01 November 2007
District Judge Darnton North Eastern 17 January 1995
District Judge Davison Midland 07 November 2005
District Judge Andrew Davison Midland 11 October 2011
District Judge Celia Anne Dawson South Eastern 18 May 2004
District Judge Day South Eastern 14 October 1991
District Judge Dean South Eastern 13 October 2011
District Judge Devas Midland 22 May 2006
District Judge Driver North Eastern 16 October 1995
District Judge Earl North Eastern 04 May 2004
District Judge Ede South Eastern 12 April 2006
District Judge Elsey North Eastern 04 May 2004
District Judge Henry Nicholas Evans South Eastern 11 April 1994
District Judge Fanning South Eastern 8 October 2012
District Judge Finestein Northern 17 July 1992
District Judge Foster North East 25 April 2001
District Judge Gillespie Midland 8 November 1991
District Judge Gillibrand Western 09 January 2001
District Judge Goldspring South Eastern 3 June 2013
District Judge Goodwin Northern 6 December 2011
District Judge Goulborn Midland 24 May 2004
District Judge Grant South Eastern 01 June 1999
District Judge Gray Western 31 July 1995
District Judge Green South Eastern 08 January 2001
District Judge Greenfield South Eastern 8 October 2012
District Judge Jones Wales 11 November 2013
District Judge Hadfield Northern 04 July 2005
District Judge Hamilton South Eastern 07 November 2005
District Judge Hammond South Eastern 29 April 2013
District Judge Harrison North Eastern 07 February 2005
District Judge Henderson South Eastern 17 May 2004
District Judge Hunter South Eastern 17 May 2004
District Judge Ikram South Eastern 18 May 2009
District Judge Jabbitt South Eastern 31 July 2009
District Judge Jellema Midland 01 October 1998
District Judge Jenkins Wales 19 April 2010
District Judge Kelly South Eastern 14 September 1992
District Judge Kitson North Eastern 04 March 2002
District Judge Knight Northern 25 February 2002
District Judge Lachhar South Eastern 18 March 1996
District Judge Leigh-Smith South Eastern 18 May 2004
District Judge Lloyd Northern 31 October 2005
District Judge Vanessa Lloyd South Eastern 29 April 2013
District Judge Lomax Northern 15 May 2002
District Judge Lower North Eastern 8 October 2012
District Judge Lucie South Eastern 17 October 2011
District Judge Lynch South Eastern 17 May 2004
District Judge Mallon North Eastern 29 June 2009
District Judge Manning-Davies Wales 14 October 1996
District Judge Matthews South Eastern 13 October 2011
District Judge McGarva Midland 4 May 2010
District Judge McIvor South Eastern 22 January 2001
District Judge McPhee South Eastern 09 September 2002
District Judge Meachin North Eastern 8 October 2012
District Judge Mellanby South Eastern 23 June 2009
District Judge Loraine Morgan Western 12 January 1995
District Judge Morris Midland 02 September 2002
District Judge Mottram Midland 07 November 2005
District Judge Newton South Eastern 19 November 2010
District Judge Nicholls South Eastern 14 January 2011
District Judge David Huw Parsons Western 17 May 2004
District Judge Pattinson South Eastern 18 May 2009
District Judge Perkins South Eastern 04 May 1999
District Judge Pilling South Eastern 1 February 2012
District Judge Prowse Northern 08 January 2001
District Judge Purdy South Eastern 17 March 2003
District Judge Pyle Midland 11 October 2011
District Judge Khalid Jamil Qureshi Midland 26 June 2006
District Judge Shamim Ahmed Qureshi Midland 04 May 2004
District Judge Radway South Eastern 13 October 2011
District Judge Read South Eastern 23 August 1993
District Judge Redhouse North Eastern 15 March 2010
District Judge Richardson Northern 01 March 2002
District Judge Robinson Midland 17 May 2013
District Judge Roscoe South Eastern 03 May 1994
District Judge Rose South Eastern 04 March 2002
District Judge Rutherford North Eastern 22 January 2001
District Judge Sanders Northern 16 June 2004
District Judge Sawetz South Eastern 09 September 2002
District Judge Shaw Wales 09 June 2004
District Judge Shelvey Northern 25 October 1999
District Judge Sheraton South Eastern 22 May 2006
District Judge Sims South Eastern 09 September 2002
District Judge Snow South Eastern 17 May 2004
District Judge Stobart Midland 11 January 2005
District Judge Stone South Eastern 13 May 2003
District Judge Strongman Midland 10 October 2011
District Judge Sweet South Eastern 18 May 2004
District Judge Szagun South Eastern 24 June 2013
District Judge Taafe North Eastern 17 November 2010
District Judge Taylor Midland 24 February 2009
District Judge Temperley Midland 11 October 2011
District Judge Tempia South Eastern 18 May 2009
District Judge Veits South Eastern 13 October 2011
District Judge Vickers South Eastern 08 July 2004
District Judge Walker North Eastern 22 February 2002
District Judge Jill Watkins Wales 01 August 1995
District Judge Wheeler Midland 31 July 2009
District Judge Wilkinson Midland 20 July 2009
District Judge Richard Evan Huw Williams Wales 10 May 2004
District Judge Susan Frances Williams South Eastern 09 September 2002
District Judge Woollard South Eastern 01 October 1998
District Judge Wright South Eastern 14 August 2006
District Judge Zani South Eastern 22 January 2001
District Judge Zara Midland 11 March 2002