District Judges

All judges are appointed by Royal Warrant upon recommendation by the Lord Chancellor.

The Bench covers seven regions: London, Midlands, North Eastern, Northern, South Eastern, Western and Wales. The region in which the judge sits is given below, along with their date of appointment.

Name Circuit Date of appointment
District Judge Ackroyd TD RD Western 01/10/1998
District Judge Alderson North Eastern 06/07/1998
District Judge Anson Northern 01/07/2004
District Judge Arkless North Eastern 14/01/2002
District Judge Arnold Western 18/11/2002
District Judge Ashworth South Eastern 14/01/2008
District Judge Asokan Midland 25/02/2002
District Judge Asplin Western 15/06/1998
District Judge Atherton North Eastern 19/06/2000
District Judge Atkinson Midland 12/06/2000
District Judge Avent South Eastern 08/10/2003
District Judge Avis South Eastern 15/12/2008
District Judge Ayers South Eastern 15/05/2000
District Judge Babbington North Eastern 01/07/1998
District Judge Backhouse South Eastern 03/10/2005
District Judge Baddeley Midland 20/04/2009
District Judge Baker Northern 01/04/2006
District Judge Baldwin Northern 01/05/2014
District Judge Ball Western 06/02/2012
District Judge Banks South Eastern 01/09/1998
District Judge Barraclough North Eastern 07/06/2004
District Judge Batey South Eastern 01/10/2014
District Judge Batten South Eastern 23/03/2010
District Judge Beck South Eastern 15/10/2003
District Judge Jillian Bell North Eastern 07/05/2014
District Judge Raymon Bell South Eastern 14/10/2011
District Judge Caroline Bell South Eastern 01/10/2014
District Judge Bellamy North Eastern 04/04/2005
District Judge Bennett South Eastern 28/04/2014
District Judge Benson Northern 13/01/2014
District Judge Berkley Northern 18/10/2011
District Judge Besford North Eastern 13/12/1999
District Judge Bever Northern 01/11/2011
District Judge Birkby North Eastern 04/01/1993
District Judge Bishop South Eastern 23/10/2007
District Judge Bland Northern 02/02/2009
District Judge Bloom South Eastern 28/04/2014
District Judge Bloom-Davis Western 06/05/2014
District Judge Jinder Boora South Eastern 08/04/2014
District Judge Bosman South Eastern 19/05/2014
District Judge Bowles South Eastern 21/01/2002
District Judge Brett South Eastern 06/04/1992
District Judge Britton Western 30/05/2007
District Judge Brookes Western 01/09/2004
District Judge Brooks South Eastern 02/01/2008
District Judge Brown Midland 03/08/1992
District Judge Susan Brown South Eastern 11/02/2013
District Judge Bryce Northern 02/08/1999
District Judge Bull Midland 19/11/2007
District Judge Gerald Burgess South Eastern 02/01/1986
District Judge Linda Burgess South Eastern 08/05/2000
District Judge Burgher South Eastern 06/05/2014
District Judge Burn South Eastern 17/01/2005
District Judge Burrow Northern 07/07/2014
District Judge Bury Northern 28/10/2011
District Judge Buxton North Eastern 01/09/2003
District Judge Cahill North Eastern 02/03/2009
District Judge Campbell Northern 05/10/2011
District Judge Capon South Eastern 01/10/2014
District Judge Carney Western 23/08/1999
District Judge Carr South Eastern 01/07/1997
District Judge Carson Wales 06/09/1999
District Judge Cawood Western 04/10/1993
District Judge Richard Chapman Midland 08/03/2002
District Judge Charnock-Neal North Eastern 01/07/2013
District Judge Chaudhuri South Eastern 09/01/2008
District Judge Chesterfield South Eastern 01/09/2003
District Judge John Clark Northern 01/09/1997
District Judge Richard Clarke Midland 18/10/2012
District Judge Helen Clarke South Eastern 12/03/2010
District Judge Melissa Clarke South Eastern 22/03/2011
District Judge Paul Clarke Northern 01/08/2014
District Judge Clegg Northern 01/05/1996
District Judge Codlin-Tate Western 04/06/2007
District Judge Coffey Northern 25/10/2002
District Judge Cohen South Eastern 01/09/1998
District Judge John Collins South Eastern 04/03/2013
District Judge Collins South Eastern 02/11/2012
District Judge Conway Northern 01/03/2010
District Judge Coonan South Eastern 08/04/2014
District Judge Malcolm Cooper Western 01/02/1991
District Judge Susan Cooper South Eastern 21/01/2008
District Judge Christopher Cooper Midland 03/03/2008
District Judge Stephanie Cope Western 01/10/2012
District Judge Corkill North Eastern 01/02/2010
District Judge Corrigan Western 01/10/1999
District Judge Coulthard South Eastern 27/10/2014
District Judge Crisp Northern 02/06/2014
District Judge Cronin Western 26/07/2010
District Judge Cross South Eastern 14/04/2008
District Judge Crowe Midland 02/03/2009
District Judge Crowley Midland 04/02/2008
District Judge Dancey Western 01/07/1999
District Judge Darbyshire South Eastern 01/09/1999
District Judge Tony Davies Midland 02/08/1999
District Judge Lloyd Davies Wales 26/03/2001
District Judge Sarah Davies South Eastern 12/04/2013
District Judge Malcolm Davies Midland 05/10/2011
District Judge Jeremy Davies Wales 03/05/2011
District Judge Davis Western 06/10/2014
District Judge Desai South Eastern 14/01/2013
District Judge Devlin South Eastern 12/06/2006
District Judge Dias South Eastern 05/05/2011
District Judge Dignan Northern 01/05/2002
District Judge Dixon South Eastern 19/01/2009
District Judge Dodd Northern 01/03/2010
District Judge Dodsworth South Eastern 01/07/2014
District Judge Doel Wales 28/04/2000
District Judge Douce Midland 03/12/2001
District Judge Doyle Northern 12/05/2008
District Judge Geoff Edwards North Eastern 01/06/1998
District Judge Eldergill South Eastern 23/03/2010
District Judge Ellery Midland 01/10/1997
District Judge Ellington North Eastern 01/07/2008
District Judge Ellis South Eastern 14/04/2014
District Judge England Midland 25/02/2008
District Judge Peter Evans Wales 28/05/1997
District Judge Claire Evans Northern 01/05/2008
District Judge Exton Western 06/09/1999
District Judge Falvey South Eastern 14/10/2011
District Judge Fine South Eastern 01/09/2003
District Judge Fitzgerald Northern 03/07/1995
District Judge Flood Midland 03/03/2008
District Judge Forrester Northern 29/07/1996
District Judge Foss South Eastern 16/06/2014
District Judge Fox Northern 08/09/1997
District Judge Fraser Wales 01/09/2005
District Judge Gailey Midland 05/06/2000
District Judge Gamba South Eastern 05/06/1996
District Judge Gamwell North Eastern 18/04/2011
District Judge Gardner North Eastern 01/04/2014
District Judge Gatter South Eastern 04/09/2000
District Judge Geddes North Eastern 02/04/2014
District Judge George Midland 04/01/2007
District Judge Gibson Midland 12/08/2013
District Judge Gilbertson South Eastern 03/11/2014
District Judge Gilham Northern 06/02/2006
District Judge Baljinder Gill South Eastern 02/06/2014
District Judge Simon Gill South Eastern 10/10/2011
District Judge Glentworth North Eastern 12/11/2001
District Judge Glover South Eastern 01/08/1995
District Judge Goddard Western 31/07/2000
District Judge Godwin Wales 02/06/2000
District Judge Gold South Eastern 24/07/1995
District Judge Goldberg North Eastern 01/09/2011
District Judge Emma Goodchild South Eastern 01/05/2014
District Judge Sarah Goodchild Northern 11/10/2012
District Judge Gordon Northern 24/03/2010
District Judge Goudie North Eastern 19/07/1999
District Judge Grand Western 09/01/2006
District Judge Gray Northern 07/10/2013
District Judge Green South Eastern 02/08/1999
District Judge Greenfield South Eastern 01/10/2010
District Judge Greensmith Northern 19/09/2011
District Judge Grey North Eastern 04/10/2010
District Judge Griffith Midland 01/09/2008
District Judge Griggs Western 04/09/2000
District Judge Grosse South Eastern 22/03/2006
District Judge (Petrina) Guinan South Eastern 20/04/2009
District Judge Haigh Midland 31/07/2006
District Judge Hale Midland 05/11/2007
District Judge Hall North Eastern 01/09/1998
District Judge Hallett South Eastern 01/09/1999
District Judge Hammond South Eastern 01/10/2010
District Judge Handley North Eastern 05/01/1998
District Judge Hardy North Eastern 28/07/2010
District Judge Harper South Eastern 30/06/2014
District Judge Anthony Harrison Northern 07/08/1995
District Judge Nicola Harrison Northern 02/11/2001
District Judge Sophie Harrison South Eastern 15/09/2014
District Judge Harris-Short Midland 01/05/2014
District Judge Hart South Eastern 05/09/2011
District Judge Hassall Northern 01/07/2010
District Judge Hay South Eastern 01/07/2013
District Judge Hayes Northern 06/09/2013
District Judge Hearne Midland 15/03/1993
District Judge Hebblethwaite South Eastern 18/12/2006
District Judge Hedley Midland 28/05/2012
District Judge Heels North Eastern 29/03/2011
District Judge Henry South Eastern 05/09/2000
District Judge Henson South Eastern 28/02/1994
District Judge Henthorn Northern 30/11/2001
District Judge Heppell North Eastern 03/12/2013
District Judge Heyworth Northern 03/07/1995
District Judge Hickinbottom North Eastern 04/05/1993
District Judge Hickman South Eastern 24/07/2000
District Judge Sally Hickman Midland 14/12/2010
District Judge Hilder South Eastern 23/03/2010
District Judge Hodges South Eastern 02/12/2011
District Judge Horan Northern 02/09/1999
District Judge Hovington Northern 06/07/1998
District Judge Howard North Eastern 06/04/1993
District Judge Howell Western 22/11/2010
District Judge Hudson Midland 11/04/2001
District Judge Hugman South Eastern 17/06/2013
District Judge Gareth Humphreys Wales 01/02/2013
District Judge Alison Humphreys South Eastern 19/10/2012
District Judge Ilsley Midland 01/05/1992
District Judge Ingram Midland 03/01/2006
District Judge Iyer Northern 30/07/2010
District Judge Rasheeda Jabbar Midland 06/03/2008
District Judge Jack Midland 17/07/1995
District Judge Nigel Jackson South Eastern 05/12/1994
District Judge Stephen Jackson Northern 02/09/1999
District Judge Susan Jackson South Eastern 14/01/2002
District Judge William Jackson South Eastern 18/08/2003
District Judge Phillip Jackson North Eastern 01/04/2006
District Judge James Western 07/08/2000
District Judge Hywel James Wales 22/03/2010
District Judge Tim Jenkins South Eastern 06/07/1998
District Judge Alan Jenkins South Eastern 06/09/1999
District Judge Morgan Jenkins Wales 15/11/2010
District Judge Jenkinson Northern 04/02/2013
District Judge Johns South Eastern 03/11/2003
District Judge Johnson Northern 01/11/1993
District Judge Andrew Jones Midland 03/08/1998
District Judge Alison Jones Northern 30/07/1999
District Judge Susanna South Eastern 29/11/1999
District Judge Susan Northern 01/04/2010
District Judge Jones-Evans Wales 25/09/2008
District Judge Jordan North Eastern 01/09/1999
District Judge Keating North Eastern 22/07/2014
District Judge Kelly North Eastern 05/11/2014
District Judge Kemp South Eastern 01/08/2003
District Judge Kesterton Midland 29/06/1998
District Judge Khan Northern 10/11/2003
District Judge Khan Midland 08/11/2010
Distirct Judge Sarah King South Eastern 19/05/2014
District Judge Andrew King Western 21/07/2008
District Judge Kirby South Eastern 01/08/1995
District Judge Kirkham North Eastern 01/02/2001
District Judge Knifton Northern 13/09/2004
District Judge Kramer North Eastern 12/03/2013
District Judge Kubiak South Eastern 01/09/2004
District Judge Kumrai South Eastern 25/11/2011
District Judge Lambert South Eastern 06/04/2011
District Judge Langley South Eastern 28/02/1994
District Judge Lateef Northern 11/10/2013
District Judge Law Northern 16/09/1996
District Judge Lethem South Eastern 17/08/1998
District Judge Lettall Northern 04/08/2003
District Judge Lewis Wales 02/01/1991
District Judge Jaron Lewis South Eastern 18/12/2012
District Judge Lightman South Eastern 31/08/1999
District Judge Liston South Eastern 25/09/2008
District Judge Little Northern 28/06/2004
District Judge Llewellyn OBE Wales 01/06/1998
District Judge Lloyd-Jones Midland 05/05/2011
District Judge Loomba North Eastern 12/07/1999
District Judge Loyns Midland 02/10/2012
District Judge Lumb Midland 01/03/2011
District Judge Lusty South Eastern 19/10/2012
District Judge Lynch Midland 04/08/2008
District Judge Mackenzie Midland 10/06/1996
District Judge Macmillan Midland 12/01/2011
District Judge Major South Eastern 28/10/2011
District Judge Malik North Eastern 04/03/2013*
District Judge Manasse Northern 03/10/2014
District Judge Manuel Western 05/09/2005
District Judge Marin South Eastern 11/08/2003
District Judge Mason CBE South Eastern 29/10/2012
District Judge Matharu Northern 01/05/2009
District Judge Matthews South Eastern 01/02/1993
District Judge John Matthews South Eastern 08/04/2013
District Judge Mauger South Eastern 01/10/2014
District Judge Maughan Midland 12/09/2005
District Judge Maunder Western 03/12/2012
District Judge Mcculloch South Eastern 01/11/2005
District Judge Mchale Midland 06/09/1999
District Judge Mckinnell South Eastern 02/06/2014
District Judge Mcilwaine North Eastern 01/08/2011
District Judge Mcloughlin South Eastern 02/06/2004
District Judge Mcqueen Northern 17/02/2012
District Judge Middleton Western 06/09/2004
District Judge Middleton-Roy South Eastern 01/04/2010
District Judge Millard Midland 06/09/1993
District Judge Simon Mitchell South Eastern 01/09/1997
District Judge Paul Mitchell Western 01/09/2003
District Judge Molineaux South Eastern 06/04/2010
District Judge Molle South Eastern 09/03/1992
District Judge David Morgan Wales 06/04/2010
District Judge Morgan MBE North Eastern 21/04/2009
District Judge Morley South Eastern 14/06/1994
District Judge Mornington North Eastern 10/06/1994
District Judge Mort North Eastern 13/06/2000
District Judge Moss Northern 19/09/2011
District Judge Mullis South Eastern 03/05/1994
District Judge Murdoch Midland 03/10/2005
District Judge Musgrave Midland 01/03/2010
District Judge Manners South Eastern 29/10/2001
District Judge Raymond Naqvi TD South Eastern 26/08/1997
District Judge Neaves Northern 19/01/2009
District Judge Newman Northern 10/08/1987
District Judge Nichols South Eastern 06/05/2014
District Judge Nicholson South Eastern 21/10/2004
District Judge Nicolle Midland 07/01/2008
District Judge Nightingale South Eastern 26/08/2008
District Judge Nisa South Eastern 14/11/2005
District Judge North Wales 01/11/1993
District Judge Obodai Northern 03/10/2005
District Judge Oldham North Eastern 03/10/1994
District Judge Oldroyd Northern 29/04/2013
District Judge O’Neill Northern 05/09/2005
District Judge O’Regan Midland 01/06/1998
District Judge Osborne Northern 16/06/1997
District Judge Parfitt South Eastern 01/03/2010
District Judge Park Northern 07/01/2002
District Judge Maureen Parker South Eastern 04/10/1999
District Judge Tim Parker South Eastern 13/10/2003
District Judge Caroline Parker South Eastern 02/09/2013
District Judge Parnell South Eastern 04/01/2007
District Judge Parry Midland 03/07/2000
District Judge Pates Northern 07/01/2008
District Judge Payne South Eastern 04/09/1995
District Judge Peake Northern 03/09/1998
District Judge Pema North Eastern 14/11/2013
District Judge Perusko South Eastern 01/04/2008
District Judge Pescod North Eastern 12/08/2002
District Judge Phillips Wales 03/05/2005
District Judge Pigram South Eastern 28/05/2014
District Judge Pollard South Eastern 07/10/2005
District Judge Potts Midland 31/03/2014
District Judge Powell Western 02/04/2012
District Judge Price South Eastern 02/10/2000
District Judge Prigg Western 11/03/2013
District Judge Pugh Northern 25/09/2008
District Judge Ralton South Eastern 20/04/2009
District Judge Rand South Eastern 26/03/2010
District Judge Rank Midland 31/08/1999
District Judge Simon Read North Eastern 13/05/2014
District Judge Geoffrey Reed North Eastern 02/06/2008
District Judge Reeves South Eastern 17/10/2011
District Judge Regan Wales 27/04/2000
District Judge Relph Northern 01/09/2008
District Judge Rich TD South Eastern 22/10/2012
District Judge Richards Western 05/11/2012
District Judge Richardson North Eastern 01/09/2008
District Judge Richmond Northern 01/07/2003
District Judge Ridgway Midland 01/09/1997
District Judge Robinson South Eastern 01/09/1998
District Judge George South Eastern 01/03/2010
District Judge Rodgers North Eastern 01/07/1998
District Judge Roebuck Midland 16/10/2012
District Judge Stephen C Rogers Midland 03/04/1995
District Judge Stephen E Rogers Northern 02/01/1996
District Judge Philip Rogers South Eastern 01/07/1999
District Judge Rouine Northern 01/03/2012
District Judge Rowe Western 22/05/2006
District Judge Rowley South Eastern 01/02/2006
District Judge Royall South Eastern 01/04/1992
District Judge Russell South Eastern 07/11/2011
District Judge Ryan South Eastern 25/02/2008
District Judge Salmon Midland 23/06/2014
District Judge Sandercock Wales 13/02/2006
District Judge Sanderson Northern 30/03/2006
District Judge Sanghera Midland 01/11/1999
District Judge Scannell Wales 07/05/2014
District Judge Schroeder Midland 01/05/1992
District Judge Searl North Eastern 30/04/2013
District Judge Sehdev Midland 28/07/2000
District Judge Sethi South Eastern 01/09/2003
District Judge Severn Midland 09/04/2013
District Judge Shanks South Eastern 03/08/1998
District Judge Shaw Northern 31/07/1995
District Judge Sheldrake TD Midland 05/09/2005
District Judge Shepherd North Eastern 01/06/2013
District Judge Shorthose Midland 01/05/2014
District Judge Geoffrey Silverman South Eastern 09/03/1992
District Judge Silverman South Eastern 21/08/2000
District Judge Simpson Northern 30/11/2001
District Judge Singleton Western 01/06/1998
Distirct Judge Helen Smart Northern 01/09/2005
District Judge John Smart South Eastern 10/07/2012
District Judge Graeme Smith Northern 14/07/2003
District Judge Simon Smith Northern 04/05/2004
District Judge Geoffrey Smith South Eastern 31/03/2008
District Judge Philippa Smith South Eastern 19/10/2012
District Judge Abigail Smith South Eastern 10/10/2011
District Judge Robert Sparrow South Eastern 04/01/1993
District Judge John Sparrow Western 04/06/1996
District Judge Spencer North Eastern 11/08/1997
District Judge Stamenkovich Midland 03/08/1998
District Judge Stapely North Eastern 03/07/2000
District Judge Stark Midland 01/09/2004
District Judge Stephens Northern 28/10/2002
District Judge Stephenson North Eastern 03/07/2000
District Judge Sterlini South Eastern 02/01/2008
District Judge Stewart South Eastern 18/12/2006
District Judge Stone South Eastern 25/02/2008
District Judge Stonier Northern 01/04/2006
District Judge Stuart Northern 01/11/2013
District Judge Sullivan South Eastern 01/10/2010
District Judge Swan South Eastern 05/03/2007
District Judge Swindley Northern 29/06/1998
District Judge Sykes Northern 06/06/2000
District Judge Talbot Northern 02/09/1999
District Judge James Taylor South Eastern 17/08/1998
District Judge Adam Taylor South Eastern 01/11/1999
District Judge Penelope Taylor Western 04/05/2010
District Judge Marjory Taylor Wales 01/07/2009
District Judge Temple North Eastern 08/04/2014
District Judge Jeremy Thomas Western 16/11/1993
District Judge Andrew Thomas South Eastern 06/07/1998
District Judge John Thomas Wales 05/04/2004
District Judge Thompson North Eastern 03/11/2003
District Judge Thomson North Eastern 21/10/2014
District Judge Toombs Midland 13/11/2001
District Judge Traynor North Eastern 01/08/1995
District Judge Trigg South Eastern 01/07/2008
District Judge Troy North Eastern 03/10/2011
District Judge Truman Midland 03/10/2005
District Judge Turner Northern 02/01/2002
District Judge Underwood South Eastern 01/11/2011
District Judge Veysey Western 06/08/2012
District Judge Vincent South Eastern 27/10/2011
District Judge Vokes South Eastern 03/11/2003
District Judge Wakem South Eastern 07/09/2004
District Judge Walker CBE South Eastern 05/04/1994
District Judge Wall Midland 01/09/2005
District Judge Wallace Northern 01/09/1999
District Judge Watkins Western 02/06/2008
District Judge Brian Watson Western 08/11/2005
District Judge Sarah Watson Midland 26/02/2007
District Judge Paul Watson Midland 14/04/2009
District Judge Weaver Wales 01/09/1999
District Judge Wheeler Northern 01/03/2006
District Judge White South Eastern 02/10/2008
District Judge Whybrow North Eastern 13/06/2012
District Judge Wicks South Eastern 02/10/2000
District Judge Wildsmith North Eastern 01/06/1994
District Judge Wilkinson South Eastern 16/09/1996
District Judge Caroline Wilkinson South Eastern 14/04/2010
District Judge Willans South Eastern 11/03/2013
District Judge Owen Williams Wales 03/06/1996
District Judge Richard Williams Midland 19/07/2010
District Judge David Williams Western 30/04/2012
District Judge Willis Midland 03/03/2008
District Judge Williscroft Midland 25/02/2008
District Judge Wilson Western 05/07/1999
District Judge Wood North Eastern 30/06/1997
District Judge Lana Wood South Eastern 02/11/2012
District Judge Woodburn Northern 12/01/2011
District Judge Woodhead North Eastern 01/04/2006
District Judge Worthington South Eastern 13/09/1999
District Judge Wright Northern 22/07/1996
District Judge Barbara Wright South Eastern 20/05/2013
District Judge Martin Wright South Eastern 17/10/2011
District Judge Zimmels South Eastern 02/03/1992
 

*District Judge Malik was first appointed as a DJ at the Principal Registry of the Family Division on 4th December 2006.

Back to top